Gibson's Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Paul Gallico listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Gallico, Paul  LONELY
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1949 Hardcover; Third Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges.
182 pages
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Gallico, Paul  LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges.
Paul Gallico's haunting novel is the saga of a little British traveling circus stranded in Spain. Deserted by the owner and the main body of performers, their livelihood reduced to ashes, their resources exhausted, strangers marooned in the heart of a savage, proverty stricken land, five ill-assorted human beings embark upon the struggle to keep their remaining animals, themselves, and their hopes alive. The need is for food, but the hunger is for love. ; 323 pages
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Gallico, Paul  LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large pieces at top and bottom of front cover.
Paul Gallico's haunting novel is the saga of a little British traveling circus stranded in Spain. Deserted by the owner and the main body of performers, their livelihood reduced to ashes, their resources exhausted, strangers marooned in the heart of a savage, proverty stricken land, five ill-assorted human beings embark upon the struggle to keep their remaining animals, themselves, and their hopes alive. The need is for food, but the hunger is for love. ; 323 pages
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Gallico, Paul  LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges.
Paul Gallico's haunting novel is the saga of a little British traveling circus stranded in Spain. Deserted by the owner and the main body of performers, their livelihood reduced to ashes, their resources exhausted, strangers marooned in the heart of a savage, proverty stricken land, five ill-assorted human beings embark upon the struggle to keep their remaining animals, themselves, and their hopes alive. The need is for food, but the hunger is for love. ; 323 pages
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Gallico, Paul  MATILDA
New York Coward-Mccann, Inc 1970 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges.
313 pages
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Gallico, Paul  MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Illustrated by Mircea Vasiliu
192 pages
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Gallico, Paul  SNOW GOOSE
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Hardcover; Forty-Ninth Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ price clipped.
A young hermit and a British girl care for an injured Canadian Goose that later guides a convoy of soldiers retreating from Dunkirk. ; 58 pages
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Gallico, Paul  TRIAL BY TERROR
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Gallico, Paul  ZOO GANG
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1971 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge of spine.
215 pages
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Patt BucheisterPaul Horgan >>>


Try these sites for other Paul Gallico Listings

Novelshoppe.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Brandywinebooks.com
Anglophilebooks.net
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Oldgrowthbooks.net
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
3sacharm.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Tarmans.com
Ayerego.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Abooklegacy.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Hgbooks.com
Ljsbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Centralbooksource.net
Kingchampbooks.com
Readingmore.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions