|
|
Paul Gallico listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Gallico, Paul LONELY New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1949 Hardcover; Third Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. 182 pages Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Gallico, Paul LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER Garden City, NY Doubleday 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Paul Gallico's haunting novel is the saga of a little British traveling circus stranded in Spain. Deserted by the owner and the main body of performers, their livelihood reduced to ashes, their resources exhausted, strangers marooned in the heart of a savage, proverty stricken land, five ill-assorted human beings embark upon the struggle to keep their remaining animals, themselves, and their hopes alive. The need is for food, but the hunger is for love. ; 323 pages Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Gallico, Paul LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER Garden City, NY Doubleday 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large pieces at top and bottom of front cover. Paul Gallico's haunting novel is the saga of a little British traveling circus stranded in Spain. Deserted by the owner and the main body of performers, their livelihood reduced to ashes, their resources exhausted, strangers marooned in the heart of a savage, proverty stricken land, five ill-assorted human beings embark upon the struggle to keep their remaining animals, themselves, and their hopes alive. The need is for food, but the hunger is for love. ; 323 pages Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Gallico, Paul LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER Garden City, NY Doubleday 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Paul Gallico's haunting novel is the saga of a little British traveling circus stranded in Spain. Deserted by the owner and the main body of performers, their livelihood reduced to ashes, their resources exhausted, strangers marooned in the heart of a savage, proverty stricken land, five ill-assorted human beings embark upon the struggle to keep their remaining animals, themselves, and their hopes alive. The need is for food, but the hunger is for love. ; 323 pages Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Gallico, Paul MATILDA New York Coward-Mccann, Inc 1970 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. 313 pages Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Gallico, Paul MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Illustrated by Mircea Vasiliu 192 pages Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Gallico, Paul SNOW GOOSE New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Hardcover; Forty-Ninth Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ price clipped. A young hermit and a British girl care for an injured Canadian Goose that later guides a convoy of soldiers retreating from Dunkirk. ; 58 pages Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Gallico, Paul TRIAL BY TERROR New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Gallico, Paul ZOO GANG New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1971 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge of spine. 215 pages Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Paul Gallico Listings |