Gibson's Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 

Free US Shipping

Free USPS Media Rate Shipping on Every Order.

 
 
 

Updike, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Updike, John BECH A Book
New York NY Fawcett Crest 1971 0233962700 / 9780233962702 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Updike, John BECH A Book
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1970 0394416384 / 9780394416380 Fifth Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; 206 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Updike, John BECH AT BAY A Quasi-Novel
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1998 037540368X / 9780375403682 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Septuagenarian Jewish-American writer Henry Bech confronts new challenges in his life, including a much-coveted Nobel Prize, an honor that stuns him. ; 241 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Updike, John BECH IS BACK
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1982 0394528069 / 9780394528069 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Updike, John BRAZIL
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0679430717 / 9780679430711 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Tristao, an African-Brazilian street kid, and Isabel, an upper-class teen fresh from convent school, fall in love and flee from her rich father and the toughs he has sent in pursuit of them. ; Book Club Edition; 260 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Updike, John BRAZIL
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0679430717 / 9780679430711 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Tristao, an African-Brazilian street kid, and Isabel, an upper-class teen fresh from convent school, fall in love and flee from her rich father and the toughs he has sent in pursuit of them. ; Book Club Edition; 260 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Updike, John COUP
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1978 039450268X / 9780394502687 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the imaginary sub-Saharan state of Kush, its American-educated dictator, Ellellou resists the incursion of Western civilization's questionable advances, but Coke, Macdonald's, and women's lib will not be put off. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Updike, John COUP
New York NY Fawcett Crest 1978 0449242595 / 9780449242599 First Paperback Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; In the imaginary sub-Saharan state of Kush, its American-educated dictator, Ellellou resists the incursion of Western civilization's questionable advances, but Coke, Macdonald's, and women's lib will not be put off. ; Mass Market PB; 318 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Updike, John COUP
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1978 039450268X / 9780394502687 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; In the imaginary sub-Saharan state of Kush, its American-educated dictator, Ellellou resists the incursion of Western civilization's questionable advances, but Coke, Macdonald's, and women's lib will not be put off. ; 299 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Updike, John GOLF DREAMS Writing on Golf
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0679450580 / 9780679450580 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Paul Szep 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Updike, John GOLF DREAMS Writings on Golf
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0679450580 / 9780679450580 Second Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Paul Szep 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 201 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Updike, John MARRY ME
New York NY Fawcett Crest 1976 0449203611 / 9780449203613 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges owner inscribed; In Greenwood, Connecticut, during the period of the Kennedy administration, Jerry and Sally, both married, have an affair charged with doubts, subtle intensities, and a deep sense of caring. ; Mass Market PB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Updike, John MARRY ME
New York NY Fawcett Crest 1976 0449233693 / 9780449233696 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; In Greenwood, Connecticut, during the period of the Kennedy administration, Jerry and Sally, both married, have an affair charged with doubts, subtle intensities, and a deep sense of caring. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Updike, John MARRY ME A Romance
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1976 039440856X / 9780394408569 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In Greenwood, Connecticut, during the period of the Kennedy administration, Jerry and Sally, both married, have an affair charged with doubts, subtle intensities, and a deep sense of caring. ; Book Club Edition; 303 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Updike, John MUSEUMS AND WOMEN AND OTHER STORIES
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1972 0394481739 / 9780394481739 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 282 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Updike, John MUSIC SCHOOL
New York NY Fawcett Crest 1967 0394745108 / 9780394745107 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Updike, John PROBLEMS AND OTHER STORIES
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394507053 / 9780394507057 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; 260 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Updike, John RABBIT IS RICH
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1981 0394520874 / 9780394520872 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Harry Angstrom, now middle-aged and the chief sales representative of a Toyota dealership, attempts to cope with such problems as inflation, governmental ineffectiveness, the return of his prodigal son, and a chance encounter with an old girlfriend.; 467 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Updike, John S.
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394568354 / 9780394568355 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 279 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Updike, John S.
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394568354 / 9780394568355 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 279 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Updike, John on Abnormalbooks.com
Updike, John on Abooklegacy.com
Updike, John on Adamsavebooks.com
Updike, John on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Updike, John on Applebybooks.net
Updike, John on Areaderscorner.com
Updike, John on Avonhillbooks.com
Updike, John on Ayerego.com
Updike, John on Booksinbulgaria.com
Updike, John on Booksontheblvd.com
Updike, John on Brainiacbooks.com
Updike, John on Caterwaulbooks.com
Updike, John on Crawfordsnautical.com
Updike, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Updike, John on Davidevesbooks.com
Updike, John on Edconroybooks.com
Updike, John on First-folio.com
Updike, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
Updike, John on Gibbsbooks.com
Updike, John on Hgbooks.com
Updike, John on Kayleighbug.com
Updike, John on Kingchampbooks.com
Updike, John on Lanesbooks.com
Updike, John on Logonbooks.com
Updike, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Updike, John on Midtownscholar.com
Updike, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Updike, John on Monkeyread.com
Updike, John on Nooksofbooks.com
Updike, John on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Updike, John on Pagemaster-books.com
Updike, John on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Updike, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Updike, John on Poormansbooks.com
Updike, John on Rarebookcellar.com
Updike, John on Scififantasybooks.com
Updike, John on Second-chance-books.com
Updike, John on Showlettwestbooks.com
Updike, John on Sweetbeagle.com
Updike, John on Taylorsbookpage.net
Updike, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Updike, John on Unearthlybooks.com
Updike, John on Used-and-rare-books.com
Updike, John on Waywardbooksonline.com
Updike, John on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GibsonBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie