Gibson's Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 

Free US Shipping

Free USPS Media Rate Shipping on Every Order.

 
 
 

Galbraith, John Kenneth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Galbraith, John Kenneth AFFLUENT SOCIETY
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1958 0395243750 / 9780395243756 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Galbraith, John Kenneth AFFLUENT SOCIETY
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1958 0395243750 / 9780395243756 Eleventh Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 368 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Galbraith, John Kenneth AFFLUENT SOCIETY
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1958 Fourth Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 368 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Galbraith, John Kenneth AGE OF UNCERTAINTY
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1977 0395249007 / 9780395249000 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; The distinguished diplomat and economist surveys the ideas and influence of economists and social philosophers, from Adam Smith's day to the present, contrasting the certainties in nineteenth-century economic thought with the uncertainty of today's. ; B&W Illustrations; 365 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Galbraith, John Kenneth and Nicole Salinger ALMOST EVERYONE'S GUIDE TO ECONOMICS
Mount Vernon, NY Consumers Union 1979 0890431345 / 9780890431344 Second Printing Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Consumers Union Edition for Consumer Reports Readers ; Trade PB; 162 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Galbraith, John Kenneth AMBASSADOR'S JOURNAL A Personal Account of the Kennedy Years
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1969 0395077087 / 9780395077085 Second Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; A compilation of the lengthy diary kept by Galbraith and his letters to President Kennedy after he was appointed ambassador to India in 1960.; B&W Photographs; 656 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Galbraith, John Kenneth AMBASSADOR'S JOURNAL A Personal Account of the Kennedy Years
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1969 0395077087 / 9780395077085 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A compilation of the lengthy diary kept by Galbraith and his letters to President Kennedy after he was appointed ambassador to India in 1960.; B&W Photographs; 656 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Galbraith, John Kenneth HOW TO CONTROL THE MILITARY
New York NY Signet 1969 First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Why peace is more expensive than war, why the Pentagon paternalism has become the new Vietnam and what we can do about it. ; Mass Market PB; 95 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Galbraith, John Kenneth JOURNEY THROUGH ECONOMIC TIME A Firsthand View
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395637511 / 9780395637517 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Underlining on one page. ; Traces the evolution of the world economy from World War I to the present, discussing such issues as the Russian Revolution, the Depression, Roosevelt and the New Deal, Reaganomics, and the fall of communism.; 255 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Galbraith, John Kenneth LIFE IN OUR TIMES
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1981 0395305098 / 9780395305096 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The eminent economist and public servant retraces the main and telling events and relationships of his eventful life and draws sharp portraits of some famous and infamous people met along the way. ; 563 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Galbraith, John Kenneth NEW INDUSTRIAL STATE
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1967 Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A fresh and lucid view of economic society and the quality of modern life 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Galbraith, John Kenneth TRIUMPH A Novel of Modern Diplomacy
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1968 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 239 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Galbraith, John Kenneth on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Ahabbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Aldersgatebooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Anovelplace.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Areaderscorner.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Avonhillbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Ayerego.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksinbulgaria.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksmaps.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Brandywinebooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Caterwaulbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Catharpin.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Catpurrbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Catscradlebks.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Coasbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Countlesspages.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Davidevesbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Edconroybooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Ellwoodbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Fiction-addiction.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Funstons.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Hgbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Kensvideo.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Lanesbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Lincbook.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Molliesloft.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Monkeyread.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Niceoldbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Pagemaster-books.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Reading-well.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Rebook.us
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Sagebks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Second-chance-books.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Theshelfbookshop.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Tiberbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Used-and-rare-books.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Waywardbooksonline.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GibsonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com