Gibson's Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 

Free US Shipping

Free USPS Media Rate Shipping on Every Order.

 
 
 

Balzac, Honore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Balzac, Honore COUNTRY DOCTOR, THE VENDETTA, COLONEL CHABET Scenes from Country Life
New York Century Co. 1906 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; La Comedie Humaine of Honore De Balzac; B&W Illustrations; 407 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Balzac, Honore COUNTRY DOCTOR, THE VENDETTA, COLONEL CHABET Scenes from Country Life
New York Century Co. 1908 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; La Comedie Humaine of Honore De Balzac; B&W Illustrations; 407 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Balzac, Honore DROLL STORIES
New York Liveright 1944 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Edited by Ernest Boyd. Two volumes in One. Black and gold edition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 De Balzac, Honore DROLL STORIES
New York NY Modern Library no date 0871409844 / 9780871409843 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Burn mark on cover, wear along edges 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Balzac, Honore DROLL STORIES Complete and Unexpurgated
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing 1928 9997406893 Hardcover Illustrated by Ralph Barton 
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is split at bot DJ flaps. DJ is missing small piece at top of spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Balzac, Honore DROLL STORIES Complete in One Volume
New York Walter J. Black N.D. Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; 553 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Balzac, Honore EUGENIE GRANDET
New York NY Henry Holt 1915 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Prepared for class us, with introduction, notes and vocabulary by T. Akinson Jenkins. Written in French. ; 308 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Balzac, Honore PERE GORIOT
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1951 Reprint Hardcover Illustrated by Margot Tomes 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 281 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Balzac, Honore PERE GORIOT
New York NY Book League of America 1931 Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 348 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Balzac, Honore PERE GORIOT
New York NY Signet Books 1962 First Edition Thus Paperback 
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Water stain at edge; Mass Market PB; 284 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Balzac, Honore PERE GORIOT
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1951 Reprint Hardcover Illustrated by Margot Tomes 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 281 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Balzac, Honore PERE GORIOT
Greenwich, CT Appleby & Company 1939 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Reading copy only. ; University Classics; 250 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Balzac, Honore PHYSIOLOGY OF MARRIAGE
New York Liveright N.D. 1404383700 / 9781404383708 Reprint Hardcover Illustrated by H. V. Baer 
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine edges worn and torn. Spine is weak. Previous owner's name. Stamp on front pastedown. Spine covering is spilt. ; Foreword by Manuel Komroff ; B&W Illustrations; 358 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Balzac, Honore PHYSIOLOGY OF MARRIAGE
London Private Printing 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 354 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Balzac, Honore RISE AND FALL OF CESAR BIROTTEAU AND THE SECRETS OF A PRINCESS
New York Century Co. 1908 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; Top edge gilded; Scenes from Parisian Life La Comedie Humaine; B&W Illustrations; 387 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Balzac, Honore SHORT NOVELS OF BALZAC
New York NY Dial Press 1948 9997406923 Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine weak. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at bottom of spine. Previous owner's name. ; With an introduction by Jules Romains. Includes Gobseck, At the Sign of the Cat and Racket, Maitre Cornelius, Colonel Chabert, The Vicar of Tours, Louis Lambert, Juana, A Commission in Lunacy, The Secrets of the Princess De Cadignan and Paz. ; 503 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Balzac, Honore TRAGEDY BY THE SEA AND OTHER STORIES
New York NY J. H. Sears & Company N.D. Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine faded. ; Reader's Library; 243 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Balzac, Honore on Abookstop.com
Balzac, Honore on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Balzac, Honore on Ahabbooks.com
Balzac, Honore on Birchwoodbooks.net
Balzac, Honore on Booksontheblvd.com
Balzac, Honore on C-books.co.uk
Balzac, Honore on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Balzac, Honore on Dunawaybooks.com
Balzac, Honore on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Balzac, Honore on Montclairbookcenter.com
Balzac, Honore on Myperfectbook.com
Balzac, Honore on Nomadestore.com
Balzac, Honore on Oddvolumebooks.com
Balzac, Honore on Thedustjacket.biz
Balzac, Honore on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Balzac, Honore on Trillionbooks.com
Balzac, Honore on Used.orcabooks.com
Balzac, Honore on Vagabondbooks.com
Balzac, Honore on Wheenobooks.com
Balzac, Honore on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GibsonBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie