Gibson's Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 

Free US Shipping

Free USPS Media Rate Shipping on Every Order.

 
 
 

Auchincloss, Louis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Auchincloss, Louis COUNTRY COUSIN
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1978 0395266874 / 9780395266878 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Black mark on fep corner; 239 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Auchincloss, Louis EDUCATION OF OSCAR FAIRFAX
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1995 0395739187 / 9780395739181 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 225 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Auchincloss, Louis ELLEN GLASGOW
Minneapolis, MN University of Minnesota Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Taped in cardboard covers. Spine weak ; University of Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers; Ex-Library; Vol. 33; 48 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Auchincloss, Louis EMBEZZLER
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Auchincloss, Louis EMBEZZLER
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1966 Fourth Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 277 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Auchincloss, Louis FALSE GODS
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1992 0395604753 / 9780395604755 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Blends ancient Greek myths with the contradictions of modern New York society--Hermes is a Jewish lawyer, and Hephaestus in a designer of Palladian villas--to create six fables that comment on how impulse and desire can weaken moral sensibilities.; 214 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Auchincloss, Louis FELLOW PASSENGERS A Novel in Portraits
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1989 0395498538 / 9780395498538 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Dan Ruggles is a man well-ensconced in the moneyed, mannered world of high society in the 1930s, trying to discern the dreams, doubts, and loyalties of his friends, as well as his own.; 223 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Auchincloss, Louis I COME AS A THIEF
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1972 0816160554 / 9780816160556 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 250 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Auchincloss, Louis LADY OF SITUATIONS
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1990 0395544114 / 9780395544112 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Armed with only her wits and determination, Natica Chauncey, the daughter of a ruined financier, must succeed in the cutthroat society into which she was born--New England prep schools, Hudson Valley estates, and New York drawing rooms; 274 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Auchincloss, Louis PIONEERS AND CARETAKERS A Study of 9 American Women Novelists
Minneapolis, MN University of Minnesota Press 1965 Second Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 202 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Auchincloss, Louis POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1963 9997406605 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is frayed and torn; 280 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Auchincloss, Louis RECTOR OF JUSTIN
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1964 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 341 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Auchincloss, Louis RECTOR OF JUSTIN
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1964 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 341 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Auchincloss, Louis TALES OF MANHATTAN
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1967 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is taped at spine bookplate 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Auchincloss, Louis TALES OF MANHATTAN
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1967 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is frayed and torn; 304 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Auchincloss, Louis TALES OF MANHATTAN
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1967 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 304 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Auchincloss, Louis WINTHROP COVENANT
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1976 0395240816 / 9780395240816 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 214 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Auchincloss, Louis WINTHROP COVENANT
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1976 0395240816 / 9780395240816 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 214 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Auchincloss, Louis WORLD OF PROFIT
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1968 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 287 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Auchincloss, Louis on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Ahabbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Aldersgatebooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Argosybooks.ca
Auchincloss, Louis on Astleybookfarm.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Ayerego.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Brainiacbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Bythebooklc.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Caterwaulbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Easychairbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Edconroybooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Flyingelfbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Genesbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Hgbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Hookedonhistory.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Kingchampbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Mysteryandimagination.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Pagemaster-books.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Pinaclebooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Rarebookcellar.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Rarenonfiction.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Reading-well.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Rebook.us
Auchincloss, Louis on Resourcebooks.net
Auchincloss, Louis on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Seattlebookcenter.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Second-chance-books.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Showlettwestbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Sweetbeagle.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Thebookhound.net
Auchincloss, Louis on Thecastlebookroom.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Auchincloss, Louis on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Auchincloss, Louis on Unearthlybooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Used-and-rare-books.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Vagabondbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Vintagebooks.com.au
Auchincloss, Louis on Waverlybooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Waywardbooksonline.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Auchincloss, Louis on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GibsonBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com