|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
VICTORIAN VALENTINE WITH BOY PLAYING WITH DOG ON FRONT Germany N.D. Ephemera Very Good; Victorian Valentine with Boy Playing with Dog in Center. I'd Like to Your Valentine, That, you can plainly see, For not another little girl Is quite so dear to me. Valentine is 3 1/2" high and 3" across. Very good condition, names are written inside, wear at edges. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
HEART SHAPED VICTORIAN VALENTINE WITH BOY AND GIRL Germany N.D. Ephemera Very Good; Heart Shaped Victorian Whitney Made Valentine with Boy and Girl in Center. Once again it is the season, So a valentine I'll send, And I'll whisper you the reason, I love you, my little friend. Valentine is 4 1/2" high and 4 1/2" across. Very good condition, names are written on back, wear at edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
WISE GRANDMA DUCK New York Bantam 1986 0553055860 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Walt Disney Beginning Reader. ; Walt Disney Fun to Read Library; Vol. 10; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE JULY 4, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; Sonny and Emily from GH On Cover. Articles inside include Michael Knight, Julie Barr, At Home with Igno Rademacher, Scott Clifton, Alexandra Nell, Amanda Cortinas, John Paul Lavoisier, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and creases at edges and corners. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 28, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; General Hospital Shockers On Cover. Articles inside include Bobbie Eakes, Christian Campbell, Tristan Rogers, Alicia Leigh Willis, Melissa Archer, Kerry Butler, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 121 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 26, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; Who's Gonna Die On Cover. Articles inside include Laura Wright, Tristan Rogers, Who's Who pn AMC, Rika Sumpter, Fan Weekend with OLTL and AMC, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and creases at edges and corners, creases on front cover. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE APRIL 11, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; General Hospital Somebody Dies On Cover. Articles inside include Cady McClain, Chrishell Stause, Matt Marraccini, Sharon Wyatt, Renee Elise Goldsberry, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE DECEMBER 6, 2005 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2005 Ephemera Very Good; Alicia's Heartbreaking Exit On Cover. Articles inside include Rebecca Budig, Connie Fletcher, Alicia Leigh Willis, Liz and Lucky's Wedding, Forbes March, Linda Dano, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE APRIL 25, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; One Life to Live Two Big Decisions On Cover. Articles inside include Jacob Young, Anthony Geary, Alicia Leigh Willis, Heather Tom, Danneel Harris, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 12, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; Fall Sweeps Preview On Cover. Articles inside include Alicia Minshew, Maurice Bernard, Jason Thompson, Robert S. Woods, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and creases at edges and corners, creases on front cover. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE MAY 23, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; Zach and Ryan's Battle Could Mean The Death of Kendall On Cover. Articles inside include Colin Egglesfield, Aiden Turner, Tad and Dixie, Finola Hughes, Natalia Livingston, Joseph C. Phillips, David Fumero, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 14, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; The New Brenda? On Cover. Articles inside include Alec Musser, , Robert LaSardo, Mary Beth Evans, Anthony Geary, Kassie DePaiva, Tuc Watkins and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE MAY 9, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; General Hospital May Sweeps Shockers On Cover. Articles inside include Zach and Kendall, Maurice Bernard, Steve Burton, Jerry verDorn, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 7, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; November Sweeps Shockers On Cover. Articles inside include Melissa Claire Egan, Rebecca Herbst, Kathy Brier, John Loprieno, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE JULY 18, 2006 Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera Very Good; The Old GH is Back On Cover. Articles inside include Jacob Young, Abigail Spencer, Ted King, Greg Vaughan, Kamar de los Reyes, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and creases at edges and corners, creases on front cover. ; 122 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
A B C Television EPISODES ABC SOAPS MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 1991 New York ABC Television 1991 Ephemera Very Good; Finola Hughes and Kimberly McCullough On Cover. Articles inside include Soap Parents and Their TV Kids, Jill Larson, Allan Dean Morre, John Loprieno, Anthony Geary, Kelly Ripa, Candice Earley, Joseph Breen and more. Filled with great Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and creases at edges and corners. ; 80 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
A. W. Shaw Company 114 PROVED PLANS TO SAVE A BUSY MAN TIME New York NY A. W. Shaw Company 1918 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Tested plans for making every minute count-Ways to keep work free from interruption-How to put your office and desk in effective time-saving trim-Methods that help to speed up routine.; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Aaron, David STATE SCARLET New York NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399132430 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; When a caller tells the White House he has stolen a U.S. nuclear device and will set it off in a major European city, power struggles erupt in Washington and Moscow.; 352 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Aaron, David STATE SCARLET New York NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399132430 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; When a caller tells the White House he has stolen a U.S. nuclear device and will set it off in a major European city, power struggles erupt in Washington and Moscow.; 352 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Aaron, Henry AARON, R.F. Cleveland, OH World Publishing Co. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT BUDAPEST New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1957 0449031632 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in covers. ; Sam Durell is in Budapest. Find him. Kill him. Bring in the woman with him. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 160 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT BURMA GIRL New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1961 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Two Americans vanish mysteriously in the cold war jungle of Southeast Asia. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 175 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT TREASON New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1956 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Against minuets and panic and war Sam Durell raced the man who sold out.; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 160 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT CEYLON New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1973 0449135837 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Somebody was out to eliminate Sam Durell. Someody on his own team. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 36; 208 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT KARACHI New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1962 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; She was a beautiful woman with fabulous career, a head strong female business tycoon whose monopoly, it seemed was on death. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 176 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT THE GIRL IN THE GONDOLA New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1964 0449138976 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Hew skin was flawless, she glowed like the sunset and Sam Durell knew she worked for the Communist murder squad.; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 158 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT BURMA GIRL New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1961 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Two Americans vanish mysteriously in the cold war jungle of Southeast Asia. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 175 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT SCHOOL FOR SPIES New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1966 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Sam Durell faces the most surprising double enemy of his career, his own woman and the US Government. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 192 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT PALERMO New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1966 0708967418 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A huge criminal network is insidiously turning into an apparatus for international espionage. CIA Agent Sam Durell had only one slender but lovely lead, a racketeer's willful mistress. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 176 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT WHITE RAJAH New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1970 0449022021 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Sam Durell couldn't tell his friends from his enemies. He wasn't even sure he could trust himself. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 189 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT GOLDEN GIRL New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1971 0449141403 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Sam Durell pulls the switch on a trainload of terror in this gripping new adventure.; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 32; 192 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT MOON GIRL New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1967 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Her name was Tanya and she had returned from the moon to become the most sought after girl in the world, so Sam Durell was assigned to find her.; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 192 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Abbey, Lloyd LAST WHALES New York Grove 1989 0802111009 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A mature Blue bull whale, weakened by parasites and mercury poisoning, searches for his mate and surviving calf, while remembering the events of his life. ; 358 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Abbott, Jacob ALEXANDER THE GREAT New York NY Harper & Brothers 1876 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Stain on front cover. Light water stain at lower edge of last few pages. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 278 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN GENEVA Chicago, IL W. B. Conkey Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing. ; Rollo Series; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 175 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN NAPLES Chicago, IL W. B. Conkey Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing. ; Rollo Series; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 167 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Abbott, Jacob CHARLES II New York NY Harper & Brothers 1877 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 304 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Abbott, Jacob QUEEN ELIZABETH New York NY Harper & Brothers 1900 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine covering chipped and missing pieces. Spine edges worn. Spine weak. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 281 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Abbott, Jacob HANNIBAL New York NY Harper & Brothers 1900 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 295 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Abbott, Jacob MARIA ANTOINETTE New York NY Harper & Brothers 1900 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Small piece missing at top edge of spine. Previous owner's name. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 322 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Abbott, Jane KEINETH New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 1404359729 Reprint Hardcover Illustrated by Harriet Roosevelt Richards Good+ with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges taped in black tape. Spine cover is black tape. DJ flap pasted inside. Frontis has tear. ; Ex-Lib; 253 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Abbott, John SCIMITAR New York Dell 1993 0440215501 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. Upper corner of cover is clipped. ; Mass Market PB; 389 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Abbott, John S. C. ITALY New York Peter Fenelon Collier 1900 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine weal and cracked. Light water stain at lower edge on back. Exlibrary with markings. Reading copy only. ; with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Wilfred C. Lay ; Nations of the World; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 668 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Abbott, Winston COME CLIMB MY HILL South Windsor, CT Inspiration House 1984 0918114039 Revised Edition; Eleventh Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Bette Eaton Bossen Signed by Author & Illustrator Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookstore label inside; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Abell, Richard OWN YOUR OWN LIFE New York NY David Mckay 1976 0679506012 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A distinguished psychiatrist tells how he changed, how his patients changed, and how you can change. ; 234 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Abella, Alex KILLING OF THE SAINTS New York NY Crown Publishers 1991 051758509X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Appointed by the court to investigate a vicious murder in a downtown jewelry store, Charlie Morell, a Cuban-American, must confront his own guilty past while attempting to exonerate Ramon, a Cuban man accused of the crime; 308 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Abetti, Giorgio HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY New York Abelard-Schuman 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear on back cover at top edge. ; Translated from the Italian Storia Dell'Astronomia by Betty Burr Abetti. ; B&W Illustrations; 338 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Abish, Walter ECLIPSE FEVER New York Alfred A Knopf 1993 0679418679 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; While Mexican literary critic Alejandro longs for his estranged and, he suspects, unfaithful wife, Mercedes, Bonnie, the daughter of Mercedes's lover, witnesses a sequence of calamitous events, and an American industrialist and his wife deal with an unscrupulous art collector. ; 335 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Ablow, Keith MEDICAL SCHOOL Getting In, Staying In, Staying Human New York NY St. Martin's Press 1990 031204349X Revised Edition; Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Tells how to decide if medicine is the right career, and offers advice on how to select undergraduate courses, prepare for the MCAT, write an effective application essay, prepare for interviews, and obtain financial aid. ; Trade PB; 144 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Abrahams, Peter REVOLUTION #9 New York NY Mysterious Press 1992 0892964812 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A 1960s revolutionary, whose violent actions have caused him to go into hiding as a Cape Cod lobsterman, lets himself get close to a woman and is blackmailed at his wedding when a stranger threatens to reveal his true identity and turn him in. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Abrahams, Peter PERFECT CRIME New York NY Ballantine 1999 0345426800 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; A suspenseful psychological thriller features a cuckolded husband who conceives a brilliant and deadly plan to exact revenge on his unfaithful wife and her lover while simultaneously restoring his flagging career.; Mass Market PB; 367 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Abrahams, William editor PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O'HENRY AWARDS Garden City, NY Doubleday 1979 0385142196 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Short stories by Gordon Weaver, Julie Hecht, Lester Goldberg, Steve Heller, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Adams, Thomas Disch, Lee Smith, Herbert Gold and more. ; 334 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Abrahams, William editor PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O'HENRY AWARDS Garden City, NY Doubleday 1979 0385142196 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Short stories by Gordon Weaver, Julie Hecht, Lester Goldberg, Steve Heller, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Adams, Thomas Disch, Lee Smith, Herbert Gold and more. ; 334 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Absire, Alain LAZARUS London, England Faber & Faber 1988 0571145302 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated from French by Barbara Bray; 230 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Absire, Alain GOD'S EQUAL New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987 0151360707 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated from French by Jon Rothschild.; 247 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Abu-Jaber, Diana ARABIAN JAZZ New York Harcourt Brace 1993 0151078629 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Matussem and his two daughters live in a poor, mostly white town in upstate New York, where 'ethnics' are few and far between, in this story about the individual search for self and for home.; 374 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Abu-Jaber, Diana ARABIAN JAZZ New York Harcourt Brace 1993 0151078629 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Matussem and his two daughters live in a poor, mostly white town in upstate New York, where 'ethnics' are few and far between, in this story about the individual search for self and for home.; 374 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Abu-Jamal, Mumia LIVE FROM DEATH ROW Reading, MA Addison Wesley 1995 020148319X Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Awaiting execution for the murder of a Philadelphia policeman, the author describes the brutality and humiliation of prison life and argues that the justice system is racist and ruled by political expediency. Introduction by John Edgar Wideman. ; 215 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|