Gibson's Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 

Free US Shipping

Free USPS Media Rate Shipping on Every Order.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 VINTAGE VALENTINE WITH GLOBE YOU'VE GOT ME SPINNING
Germany N.D. Ephemera 
Very Good; Vintage Valentine with Globe, You've Got Me Spinning, Valentine. Valentine is 3" high and 2 1/4" across. Valentine is in very good condition, names are written on back, wear at edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 VICTORIAN VALENTINE WITH BOY PLAYING WITH DOG ON FRONT
Germany N.D. Ephemera 
Very Good; Victorian Valentine with Boy Playing with Dog in Center. I'd Like to Your Valentine, That, you can plainly see, For not another little girl Is quite so dear to me. Valentine is 3 1/2" high and 3" across. Very good condition, names are written inside, wear at edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 HEART SHAPED VICTORIAN VALENTINE WITH BOY AND GIRL
Germany N.D. Ephemera 
Very Good; Heart Shaped Victorian Whitney Made Valentine with Boy and Girl in Center. Once again it is the season, So a valentine I'll send, And I'll whisper you the reason, I love you, my little friend. Valentine is 4 1/2" high and 4 1/2" across. Very good condition, names are written on back, wear at edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 VICTORIAN FOLD OUT BEST WISHES CARD WITH BOY AND GIRL
Germany Ephemera 
Very Good; Victorian Fold Out Best Wishes Card with Boy and Girl surrounded by blue flowers. Made in Germany. Valentine in 7" high and 3 1/2" across. Valentine is in very good condition, slight wear at edges, fold outs are weak. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 WISE GRANDMA DUCK
New York Bantam 1986 0553055860 Sixth Printing Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Walt Disney Beginning Reader. ; Walt Disney Fun to Read Library; Vol. 10; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 1906 TAX BILL FOR TANNERS CREEK, NORFOLK COUNTY, COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
1906 Ephemera 
Very Good; 1906 Tax Bill For 2 3/4 acres, Tanners Creek, Norfolk County, Commonwealth of Virginia. Mr. Cooke. Receipt is 3" high and 9 1/2" long. Good condition, wear at edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 366 Eminent Clergymen Of The English Speaking World GOD'S PURPOSE A Book of 366 Daily Sermonettes
New York NY John C. Winston 1939 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Water staining at edges of DJ, edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 366 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE JULY 4, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; Sonny and Emily from GH On Cover. Articles inside include Michael Knight, Julie Barr, At Home with Igno Rademacher, Scott Clifton, Alexandra Nell, Amanda Cortinas, John Paul Lavoisier, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and creases at edges and corners. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 28, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; General Hospital Shockers On Cover. Articles inside include Bobbie Eakes, Christian Campbell, Tristan Rogers, Alicia Leigh Willis, Melissa Archer, Kerry Butler, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 121 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 26, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; Who's Gonna Die On Cover. Articles inside include Laura Wright, Tristan Rogers, Who's Who pn AMC, Rika Sumpter, Fan Weekend with OLTL and AMC, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and creases at edges and corners, creases on front cover. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE APRIL 11, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; General Hospital Somebody Dies On Cover. Articles inside include Cady McClain, Chrishell Stause, Matt Marraccini, Sharon Wyatt, Renee Elise Goldsberry, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE DECEMBER 6, 2005
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2005 Ephemera 
Very Good; Alicia's Heartbreaking Exit On Cover. Articles inside include Rebecca Budig, Connie Fletcher, Alicia Leigh Willis, Liz and Lucky's Wedding, Forbes March, Linda Dano, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE APRIL 25, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; One Life to Live Two Big Decisions On Cover. Articles inside include Jacob Young, Anthony Geary, Alicia Leigh Willis, Heather Tom, Danneel Harris, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 12, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; Fall Sweeps Preview On Cover. Articles inside include Alicia Minshew, Maurice Bernard, Jason Thompson, Robert S. Woods, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and creases at edges and corners, creases on front cover. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE MAY 23, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; Zach and Ryan's Battle Could Mean The Death of Kendall On Cover. Articles inside include Colin Egglesfield, Aiden Turner, Tad and Dixie, Finola Hughes, Natalia Livingston, Joseph C. Phillips, David Fumero, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 14, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; The New Brenda? On Cover. Articles inside include Alec Musser, , Robert LaSardo, Mary Beth Evans, Anthony Geary, Kassie DePaiva, Tuc Watkins and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE MAY 9, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; General Hospital May Sweeps Shockers On Cover. Articles inside include Zach and Kendall, Maurice Bernard, Steve Burton, Jerry verDorn, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 7, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; November Sweeps Shockers On Cover. Articles inside include Melissa Claire Egan, Rebecca Herbst, Kathy Brier, John Loprieno, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 A B C Soaps In Depth ABC SOAPS IN DEPTH MAGAZINE JULY 18, 2006
Englewood Cliffs, NJ ABC Soaps in Depth 2006 Ephemera 
Very Good; The Old GH is Back On Cover. Articles inside include Jacob Young, Abigail Spencer, Ted King, Greg Vaughan, Kamar de los Reyes, and more. Filled with great Stories and Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and creases at edges and corners, creases on front cover. ; 122 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 A B C Television EPISODES ABC SOAPS MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 1991
New York ABC Television 1991 Ephemera 
Very Good; Finola Hughes and Kimberly McCullough On Cover. Articles inside include Soap Parents and Their TV Kids, Jill Larson, Allan Dean Morre, John Loprieno, Anthony Geary, Kelly Ripa, Candice Earley, Joseph Breen and more. Filled with great Pictures of all your favorite ABC Soaps. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and creases at edges and corners. ; 80 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 A Commitee FIFTY YEARS OF FOREIGN MISSIONS OF THE REFORMED CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES 1877-1927 Commemorating the Service of Allen R. Bartholomew Secretary
Philadelphia Board of Foreign Affairs 1927 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 A Gentleman with A Duster SEVEN AGES Brief and Simple Narrative of the Pilgrimage of the Human Mind As it Has Affected the English-Speaking World
New York G. P. Putnams 1923 Third Printing Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 218 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 A'Court, Angela PAPERCRAFTS
London Acropolis Books 1993 187376250X Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Photographs; 128 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 A. W. Shaw Company 114 PROVED PLANS TO SAVE A BUSY MAN TIME
New York NY A. W. Shaw Company 1918 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Tested plans for making every minute count-Ways to keep work free from interruption-How to put your office and desk in effective time-saving trim-Methods that help to speed up routine.; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 AAA TOURING CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA
New York American Automobile Association 1953 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 173 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Aaron, David STATE SCARLET
New York NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399132430 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; When a caller tells the White House he has stolen a U.S. nuclear device and will set it off in a major European city, power struggles erupt in Washington and Moscow.; 352 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Aaron, David STATE SCARLET
New York NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399132430 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; When a caller tells the White House he has stolen a U.S. nuclear device and will set it off in a major European city, power struggles erupt in Washington and Moscow.; 352 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Aaron, Hank I HAD A HAMMER The Hank Aaron Story
New York Harpercollins 1991 0060163216 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Signed and inscribed by author ; B&W Illustrations; 333 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Aaron, Henry AARON, R.F.
Cleveland, OH World Publishing Co. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT SULA SEA
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1964 0449138755 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine shows wear bookstore stamp inside; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT BUDAPEST
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1957 0449031632 First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in covers. ; Sam Durell is in Budapest. Find him. Kill him. Bring in the woman with him. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 160 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT BURMA GIRL
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1961 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Two Americans vanish mysteriously in the cold war jungle of Southeast Asia. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 175 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT TREASON
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1956 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Against minuets and panic and war Sam Durell raced the man who sold out.; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 160 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT CEYLON
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1973 0449135837 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Somebody was out to eliminate Sam Durell. Someody on his own team. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 36; 208 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT KARACHI
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1962 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; She was a beautiful woman with fabulous career, a head strong female business tycoon whose monopoly, it seemed was on death. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 176 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT THE GIRL IN THE GONDOLA
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1964 0449138976 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Hew skin was flawless, she glowed like the sunset and Sam Durell knew she worked for the Communist murder squad.; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 158 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT BURMA GIRL
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1961 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Two Americans vanish mysteriously in the cold war jungle of Southeast Asia. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 175 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT SCHOOL FOR SPIES
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1966 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Sam Durell faces the most surprising double enemy of his career, his own woman and the US Government. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 192 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT PALERMO
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1966 0708967418 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A huge criminal network is insidiously turning into an apparatus for international espionage. CIA Agent Sam Durell had only one slender but lovely lead, a racketeer's willful mistress. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 176 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT WHITE RAJAH
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1970 0449022021 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Sam Durell couldn't tell his friends from his enemies. He wasn't even sure he could trust himself. ; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 189 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT GOLDEN GIRL
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1971 0449141403 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Sam Durell pulls the switch on a trainload of terror in this gripping new adventure.; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 32; 192 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Aarons, Edward ASSIGNMENT MOON GIRL
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1967 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Her name was Tanya and she had returned from the moon to become the most sought after girl in the world, so Sam Durell was assigned to find her.; Assignment Series; Mass Market PB; 192 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Abba, Raymond NATURE AND AUTHORITY OF THE BIBLE
Philadelphia Muhlenberg Press 1961 Second Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; 333 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Abbelen, P. M. VENERABLE MOTHER M. CAROLINE FRIESS, FIRST COMMISSARY GENERAL OF THE SCHOOL SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME IN AMERICA A Sketch of Her Life and Character
St. Louis, MO B. Herder 1893 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Last page has tear at top edge ; B&W Illustrations; 287 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Abbey, Harlan C. SHOWING YOUR HORSE
Cranbury, NJ A. S. Barnes & Co. 1971 0498073335 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear at edges and small tear at top 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Abbey, Lloyd LAST WHALES
New York Grove 1989 0802111009 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A mature Blue bull whale, weakened by parasites and mercury poisoning, searches for his mate and surviving calf, while remembering the events of his life. ; 358 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Abbott, Dr. Lyman and Dickinson, Asa Don Editors GUIDE TO READING
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1924 1414238282 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Pocket University Volume XXIII 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Abbott, Jacob ALEXANDER THE GREAT
New York NY Harper & Brothers 1876 Hardcover 
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Stain on front cover. Light water stain at lower edge of last few pages. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 278 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN SWITZERLAND
Chicago, IL W. B. Conkey N.D. Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name. ; Rollo Series; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN GENEVA
Chicago, IL W. B. Conkey Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing. ; Rollo Series; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 175 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN NAPLES
Chicago, IL W. B. Conkey Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing. ; Rollo Series; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 167 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Abbott, Jacob CHARLES II
New York NY Harper & Brothers 1877 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 304 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Abbott, Jacob QUEEN ELIZABETH
New York NY Harper & Brothers 1900 Reprint Hardcover 
Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine covering chipped and missing pieces. Spine edges worn. Spine weak. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 281 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Abbott, Jacob HANNIBAL
New York NY Harper & Brothers 1900 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 295 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Abbott, Jacob MARIA ANTOINETTE
New York NY Harper & Brothers 1900 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Small piece missing at top edge of spine. Previous owner's name. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 322 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Abbott, Jane NEIGHBORS
Chicago, IL Peoples Book Club 1952 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 281 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Abbott, Jane KEINETH
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 1404359729 Reprint Hardcover Illustrated by Harriet Roosevelt Richards 
Good+ with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges taped in black tape. Spine cover is black tape. DJ flap pasted inside. Frontis has tear. ; Ex-Lib; 253 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Abbott, Jane NEIGHBORS
Chicago, IL Peoples Book Club 1952 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; 281 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Abbott, Jane NEIGHBORS
Chicago, IL Peoples Book Club 1952 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 281 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Abbott, Jane INHERITORS
Chicago, IL Peoples Book Club 1953 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; 254 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Abbott, Jane OUTSIDERS
Chicago, IL Peoples Book Club 1958 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear. ; 246 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Abbott, John SCIMITAR
New York Dell 1993 0440215501 First Paperback Edition Paperback 
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. Upper corner of cover is clipped. ; Mass Market PB; 389 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Abbott, John S. C. ITALY
New York Peter Fenelon Collier 1900 Reprint Hardcover 
Good+ with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine weal and cracked. Light water stain at lower edge on back. Exlibrary with markings. Reading copy only. ; with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Wilfred C. Lay ; Nations of the World; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 668 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Abbott, Lyman SILHOUETTES OF MY CONTEMPORARIES
Garden City , NY Doubleday Page 1921 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 361 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Abbott, Lyman OTHER ROOM
New York MacMillan 1914 Sixteenth Printing Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 120 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Abbott, Shirley BOOKMAKER'S DAUGHTER A Memory Unbound
New York NY Ticknor & Fields 1991 0899195180 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 290 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Abbott, Winston COME CLIMB MY HILL
South Windsor, CT Inspiration House 1984 0918114039 Revised Edition; Eleventh Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Bette Eaton Bossen Signed by Author & Illustrator
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookstore label inside; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Abbruzzese, Margherita GOYA The Life and Work of the Artist Illustrated with 80 Full Color Plates
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1967 First American Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Abcarian, Richard editor LITERATURE The Human Experience
New York NY St. Martins Press 1980 0312487932 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine and cover. ; shorter edition.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 780 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem with Mignon McCarthy KAREEM
New York Random House 1990 0394559274 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 233 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Abecassis, Guy TOURS AND DETOURS The Adventures and Misadventures of a French Guide in Europe
New York Random House 1960 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Mose 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 176 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Abell, Richard OWN YOUR OWN LIFE
New York NY David Mckay 1976 0679506012 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A distinguished psychiatrist tells how he changed, how his patients changed, and how you can change. ; 234 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Abell, Vivian DON'T THROW IT AWAY A Treasury of Unusual Craft Projects...turn Household Throwaways Into Objects of Lasting Value
Des Moines, IA Meredith 1974 0696191008 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W and color Photographs; 180 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Abella, Alex KILLING OF THE SAINTS
New York NY Crown Publishers 1991 051758509X First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Appointed by the court to investigate a vicious murder in a downtown jewelry store, Charlie Morell, a Cuban-American, must confront his own guilty past while attempting to exonerate Ramon, a Cuban man accused of the crime; 308 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Abella, Irving NONE IS TOO MANY Canada and the Jews of Europe, 1933-1948
New York Random House 1983 0394533283 First American Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 336 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Aberly, Rachel and Volker Engel MAKING OF INDEPENDENCE DAY
New York NY Harpercollins 1996 0061053597 First Edition Paperback Illustrated by Color Photographs 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover has a couple scuff marks; Mass Market PB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Abernethy, Cecil MR. PEPYS OF SEETHING LANE
New York Mcgraw Hill 1957 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; A Narrrative Based on Pepys' Diary; 384 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Abetti, Giorgio HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY
New York Abelard-Schuman 1952 Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear on back cover at top edge. ; Translated from the Italian Storia Dell'Astronomia by Betty Burr Abetti. ; B&W Illustrations; 338 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Abish, Walter HOW GERMAN IS IT Wie Deutsch Ist Es
New York W. W. Norton 1980 0811207765 Sixth Printing Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Some underlining and marks in margins. ; Trade PB; 252 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Abish, Walter ECLIPSE FEVER
New York Alfred A Knopf 1993 0679418679 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; While Mexican literary critic Alejandro longs for his estranged and, he suspects, unfaithful wife, Mercedes, Bonnie, the daughter of Mercedes's lover, witnesses a sequence of calamitous events, and an American industrialist and his wife deal with an unscrupulous art collector. ; 335 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Ablow, Keith MEDICAL SCHOOL Getting In, Staying In, Staying Human
New York NY St. Martin's Press 1990 031204349X Revised Edition; Sixth Printing Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Tells how to decide if medicine is the right career, and offers advice on how to select undergraduate courses, prepare for the MCAT, write an effective application essay, prepare for interviews, and obtain financial aid. ; Trade PB; 144 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Abodaher, David IACOCCA Americas Most Dynamic Businessman
New York NY Zebra Books 1982 0553251473 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Abraham, George GREEN THUMB GARDEN HANDBOOK
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1961 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner taped DJ flaps to endpapers; B&W Illustrations; 344 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Abrahams, Peter REVOLUTION #9
New York NY Mysterious Press 1992 0892964812 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A 1960s revolutionary, whose violent actions have caused him to go into hiding as a Cape Cod lobsterman, lets himself get close to a woman and is blackmailed at his wedding when a stranger threatens to reveal his true identity and turn him in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Abrahams, Peter PERFECT CRIME
New York NY Ballantine 1999 0345426800 First Paperback Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; A suspenseful psychological thriller features a cuckolded husband who conceives a brilliant and deadly plan to exact revenge on his unfaithful wife and her lover while simultaneously restoring his flagging career.; Mass Market PB; 367 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Abrahams, William editor PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O'HENRY AWARDS
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1979 0385142196 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Short stories by Gordon Weaver, Julie Hecht, Lester Goldberg, Steve Heller, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Adams, Thomas Disch, Lee Smith, Herbert Gold and more. ; 334 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Abrahams, William editor PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O'HENRY AWARDS
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1979 0385142196 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Short stories by Gordon Weaver, Julie Hecht, Lester Goldberg, Steve Heller, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Adams, Thomas Disch, Lee Smith, Herbert Gold and more. ; 334 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Abrams, Bill TRADITIONS OF CHRISTMAS
New York Avon 1989 Hardcover Illustrated by Carolyn Ewing 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color Illustrations; 31 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Abrams, Richard and Lawrence Levine SHAPING OF TWENTIETH CENTURY AMERICA Interpretive Essays
Boston, MA Little Brown 1965 Second Edition; First Printing Softcover 
Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name. Water damage and coffee stain on back. Reading copy only; Trade PB; 737 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Abruscato, Joseph HOLT SCIENCE: GRADE 5
New York Holt Rinehart & Winston 1984 0030634881 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. School stamp. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 360 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Absire, Alain LAZARUS
London, England Faber & Faber 1988 0571145302 First English Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated from French by Barbara Bray; 230 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Absire, Alain GOD'S EQUAL
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987 0151360707 First American Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated from French by Jon Rothschild.; 247 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Abu-Jaber, Diana ARABIAN JAZZ
New York Harcourt Brace 1993 0151078629 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Matussem and his two daughters live in a poor, mostly white town in upstate New York, where 'ethnics' are few and far between, in this story about the individual search for self and for home.; 374 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Abu-Jaber, Diana ARABIAN JAZZ
New York Harcourt Brace 1993 0151078629 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Matussem and his two daughters live in a poor, mostly white town in upstate New York, where 'ethnics' are few and far between, in this story about the individual search for self and for home.; 374 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Abu-Jamal, Mumia LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
Reading, MA Addison Wesley 1995 020148319X Second Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Awaiting execution for the murder of a Philadelphia policeman, the author describes the brutality and humiliation of prison life and argues that the justice system is racist and ruled by political expediency. Introduction by John Edgar Wideman. ; 215 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Abubakar, Sa'ad LAMIBE OF FOMBINA A Political History of Adamawa 1809-1901
Zaria Ahmadu Bello University 1977 0195754522 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 190 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Aburdene, Patricia and Naisbitt, John MEGATRENDS FOR WOMEN
New York NY Villard Books 1992 067940337x First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 388 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Aburdene, Patricia and Naisbitt, John MEGATRENDS FOR WOMEN
New York NY Villard Books 1992 067940337x First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 388 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Academy Of American Poets AMERICAN POET FALL 1998 The Journal of the Academy of American Poets
New York Academy of American Poets 1998 Journal 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Articles inside include Robert Francis, Amy Clapitt, Stephen Vincent Benet, Hilda Morley and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 50 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Acheson, Dean FRAGMENTS OF MY FLEECE The Wisdom, Wit and Charm of One of the Most Incisive Minds and Most Elegant Writers of the Twentieth Century
New York W. W. Norton 1971 0393086445 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flap clipped; 222 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GibsonBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie