|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Acme Library ACME LIBRARY OF STANDARD BIOGRAPHY New York American Book Exchange 1880 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. ; Includes Frederick the Great, Robert Burns, Mahomet, Joan of Arc, Hannibal, Julius Caesar, Oliver Cromwell, William Pitt, Martin Luther, Mary Stuart of Scots, Columbus, and Vittoria Colonna. ; B&W Illustrations Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Acree, Edward GOLF SIMPLIFIED Chicago, IL Ziff-Davis 1946 Second Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Previous owner wrote name under golfer on front cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Adams, Alice SECOND CHANCES New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394568249 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A group of friends who have known one another for decades grapples with the realization that they are growing old, attempts to come to terms with the past, and searches for new possibilities in their lives. ; 257 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Adams, Alice SECOND CHANCES New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394568249 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A group of friends who have known one another for decades grapples with the realization that they are growing old, attempts to come to terms with the past, and searches for new possibilities in their lives. ; 257 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Adams, Alice LISTENING TO BILLIE New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0394410696 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Eliza Hamilton Quarles, a writer at forty, comes to terms with her proper past, her family, and her lovers and reaches out toward independence, unqualified personal success, and self-understanding. ; Ex-Library; 215 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Adams, Alina SKATE CRIME A Figure Skating Mystery New York Berkely 2007 0425218031 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Remainder. Previous owner's name. ; While producing a tribute to figure skater and coach Lucian Price, Rebecca 'Bex' Levy finds herself skating on thin ice when Lucian dies after taking a bad fall and she discovers that someone had tampered with his skates. ; Mass Market PB; 217 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Adams, Douglas LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL New York NY Pocket Books 1990 0671742515 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; When a passenger check-in desk shoots through the roof of a terminal at Heathrow Airport in flames, Dirk Gently investigates the cosmic forces at play ; Mass Market PB Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Adams, Douglas LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL New York NY Pocket Books 1990 0671742515 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; When a passenger check-in desk shoots through the roof of a terminal at Heathrow Airport in flames, Dirk Gently investigates the cosmic forces at play. ; Mass Market PB Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Adams, Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING New York NY Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Arthur Dent and Ford Prefect learn why Earth has been shunned by the rest of the Galaxy and journeys through space and time. ; Hitchhiker's Triology; Vol. 3; 227 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Adams, J. McKee OUR BIBLE Nashville, TN Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention 1937 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. ; 151 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Adams, Jeannette ARCO'S COMPLETE WOODWORKING HANDBOOK New York Arco Publishing Company 1966 0668048298 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. School stamps inside ; More than 900 illustrations. The most complete and up-to-date book in the woodworking field. Contains all the latest advances in tools, materials, and methods. ; B&W Illustrations; 568 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Adams, Leon LARRY HAGMAN A Biography New York St. Martins Press 1987 0312001371 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Glue stains on endpapers; This profile of Larry Hagman's private domain depicts his turbulent relationship with his famous mother, Mary Martin; the tough, spirited Texan summers spent with his father, his stint in the Navy; and his struggle to succeed in Hollywood.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 134 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Adams, Marguerite Janvrin POEMS Portland, Maine Falmouth Publishing House 1948 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; signed by author; 176 pages; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Adams, Noah SAINT CROIX NOTES River Mornings, Radio Nights New York W. W. Norton 1990 0393029050 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a selection of observations and reflections, Noah Adams searches out the moments of celebration and recollection that give life meaning and connect us to the natural world and our communities. ; 221 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Adams, Scott DOGBERT'S TOP SECRET MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK New York Harperbusiness 1996 0887307884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dogbert, the cartoon sidekick of Dilbert, presents his Machiavellian view of the workplace by illustrating the pitfalls of common management mistakes, such as raises and good communication.; B&W Illustrations Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Adamson, Joy SPOTTED SPHINX New York NY Bantam 1971 0553056476 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Recounts the unusual friendship that developed between the author and a domesticated cheetah she tried to retrain to freedom in the Kenyan bush. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 280 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Adcock, Thomas DEVIL'S HEAVEN A Neil Hockaday Mystery New York NY Pocket 1995 0671897780 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Detective Neil Hockaday's fourth mystery begins as, returning from Ireland with his new bride, he gets involved in a search for a serial killer in New York's gay community, a search that involves Hockaday's confrontation with some personal inner demons. ; 322 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Adler, Elizabeth ALL OR NOTHING New York NY Delacorte Press 1999 0385333803 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Attorney and law professor Marla Cwitowitz teams up with her boyfriend, private detective Al Giraud, when they investigate Steve Mallard, a husband and father who has become the prime suspect in the disappearance--and perhaps murder--of real-estate agent Laurie Martin. ; Book Club Edition; 327 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|