|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BUILT RITE TIME STA-N-PLACE PUZZLE Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket Built Rite Time Sta-n-Place Puzzle, 53-39. Puzzle feature clock with metal hands in center with timely activities along edge. Frame is 10 1/2" across and 11" high. Puzzle is complete and in very good condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BOOK SOURCE MONTHLY MAGAZINE MAY 2001 Cazenovia, NY Book Source Magazine 2001 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Benjamin Rush On Cover. Articles include Notes from the Antipods In Praise or Paperbacks, Exposition Pride, On Foot and Mouth, Auction News and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 42 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS HANDYMAN'S BOOKS New York NY Bantam 1981 0553140809 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges Illustrated by Black and White Photos The famous all-purpose guide to building, repairing and improving inside, outside and all around the house Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
BOOK SOURCE MONTHLY MAGAZINE MARCH 1997 Cazenovia, NY Book Source Magazine 1997 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Percy Bysshe Shelley On Cover. Articles include The Bookseller as Hero, Trade Memories and Trade Communications, Rockwell Kent for Sherwin-Williams, Auction News and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 34 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
BEAUTIFUL CALIFORNIA Menlo Park, CA Lane Magazine And Book Co. 1972 037605042X Second Edition Hardcover; Fourth Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color A Sunset Pictorial Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
MENTOR APRIL 1923 Springfield, OH Crowell Publishing 1923 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges Illustrated by Black and White Photos The story of fur by Agnes Laut and Fine art pictures of Old Canada Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
HORIZON AUTUMN 1968 New York NY American Heritage 1968 B000BFHYP8 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Magazine of the Arts. Articles inside include Articles include Napoleon Slept Here, Sir Isaac Newton, Gaudi, Frederick II, The Galsworthy Saga, Ancient Aches and Pains and more. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
PINOCCHIO New York NY Modern Promotions Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color Illustrations Pop-Up Book; Pop-Up Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MOTOR AUTOMOTIVE BUSINESS MAGAZINE JANUARY 1939 New York International Magazine Company 1939 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover Painted by Robert Robinson. Articles inside include Traffic Deaths Take Drop, Car Sales May Go Higher in 1939, Trade Show Buying Best in Years, Cars of Tomorrow, Winter Tires For Snow and Mud, You Can Drive All Day Without Touching Clutch or Gearshift, Junk Car Derby, and more. Filled with great automotive illustrations and period advertising. Magazine is complete, slight wear at edges.; B&W Illustrations; 134 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
HORIZON WINTER 1968 New York NY American Heritage 1968 B000BFHYQ2 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Magazine of the Arts. Collection of Articles include Russia and China, Tower of London, Last Waltz in Vienna, Saint Paul and His Opponents, Rousseau, Joseph Needham, The Grimm Brothers and more. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
HORIZON SUMMER 1968 New York NY American Heritage 1968 B000BFFY8M Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Magazine of the Arts. Collection of Articles includes George Perkins Marsh, The Search for King Arthur, Goya and Horror, Royal Porcelain Craze, High Seas Society, Sex and the King of France, Lewis Mumford, R. Buckminster Fuller and more. ; 120 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
WEST VIRGINIA THE MOUNTAIN STATE Charleston, WV West Virginia Industrial And Publicity Commission N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Edgewear. ; Everything you need to know to plan your West Virginia Trip. Circa 1950s. ; Color Photographs; Unpaginated pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
BOOK OF GHOSTS Purton Wilts, England Child's Play 1974 0859530280 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial cover Illustrated by Pam Adams and Ceri Jones A Child's Play Imagination Book; Trade PB Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
PSALMS AROUND US Garden City, NY Countryside Press 1970 0385010877 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Gift inscription Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
CIVIL WAR TIMES ILLUSTRATED MAY 1979 Harrisburg, PA Civil War Times 1979 B000QM091C Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Zouave by Caroline Hubert on cover. Articles inside include Perryville, The Peninsula Campaign , Irvin McDowell, Lost Lincoln Pictures and more. Filled with advertising and historical illustrations. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 50 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
ARIZONA HIGHWAYS JULY 1953 Arizona Highways 1953 B000E47L2C Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Hopi Butterfly Dance by J. H. McGibbeny on cover. Articles include Hopi Snake Dance, Joshua Forest, Navajos Are My Subjects, The Guitar, Catfishing the Colorado, and more. Great photographs and illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 40 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
GOOD TASTES OF THE HOLIDAYS Cleveland, OH Illuminating Company Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Brought to you with warm wishes for a Happy Holiday Season from your neighbors and friends at The Illuminating Company. Incluses Holiday Crafts, Recipes, Holiday Safety, Tips and more. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
HORIZON SPRING 1967 New York NY American Heritage 1967 B000E8PYWC Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Magazine of the Arts. Collection of Articles includes Two Thousand Years of War in Viet-Nam, Lost The Trojan War, Elemental Turner, Troglodytes, Konrad Lorenz, Willa Cather, and more. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
MAD MAGAZINE APRIL 1978 Large Bar Code on Cover New York E. C. Publications 1978 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Also includes The Lighter Side of Fire, Alas TV Show, The Dip Movie, When the UPC Symbol Takes Over Completely, School Supply Catalog and more. Filled with black and white illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. Slight wear at edges. Last page has been colored in the lines. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 48 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PATHOLOGY JANUARY 1978 Hagerstown, MD American Association Of Pathologists 1978 Journal Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Articles include Chandler Alton Stetson, Acute Lung Injury Induced by Cadmium Aerosal, Neuroendocrine Cells in Dysplastic Bronchi, Immunopathology and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
TIME CAPSULE 1940 New York NY Time Life Books 1968 B000BVMBU0 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has large tear in front that has been taped Illustrated by Black and White Photos History of the year condensed from the pages of Time including FDR Wins Third Term, Russia Defeats Finland, Germany Invades Norway and Denmark, The Fall of France, Leon Trotsky is Assassinated and more. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
WEAR EVER NEW METHOD COOKING Instruction Book New Kensington, PA Aluminum Cooking Utensil Co. 1950 B0007GX8ZG Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Edgewear. ; Includes Your New Method Utensils, How to Cook New Method, Appetizers, Soups, Beverages, Vegetables, Fruits, Dried Foods, Puddings, Meats, Fish, Fowl, Salads, Range Baking and more.; B&W and color Illustrations; 96 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
SATURDAY EVENING POST MAGAZINE DECEMBER 12, 1959 Philadelphia, PA Curtis Publishing 1959 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Cover by John Falter. Articles inside include Mexico Doesn't Want the Cold War, Adventures of the Mind, The Gashouse Gang and I, The Struggle to Get Hoffa, How to Run a Sticky Business, Serial by Clarence Budington Kelland, Short Story by Gladys Taber, Fiction, and more. Filled with Great period advertising and photographs. Magazine is in good condition, wear at edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 108 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY Boston, MA Christian Science Publishing 1950 0875101151 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner sticker on fep Second Series. Color frontispiece by Howard Chandler Christy Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON New York NY James Pott & Co. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some foxing on first few pages Illustrated by Black and White Photos Bookman Biography Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
SCALE RAILROADING MAGAZINE NUMBER TWO, DECEMBER 1977 Indianapolis, IN O Scale Railroading 1977 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Real Beer Can Tank Car on Cover. Articles inside include International Models Installment, Outstanding O Scale, Travail of Rail, Pennsy Models and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W and color Photographs; 38 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE SOVIET UNION New York NY Collins Publishers 1987 0002179725 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Photographs by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists on one day, May 15, 1987 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
YESTERDAY IN SPORT New York NY Time-Life 1968 0809408503 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mylar dust wrapper Illustrated by Black and White Photos Sports Illustrated Book Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
LIFE MAGAZINE APRIL 14, 1967 New York NY Time Life 1967 B000MOL2D8 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket The Percy-Rockefeller Wedding on cover. Articles inside include the Fair England Fouled by Oil, LBJ's Diplomatic Foray into South America, South America, Onrush to Manana, Clint Eastwood, Jacqueline du Pre, Great Dinners, Twiggy Makes US Styles Swing, and more. Filled with Life's Famous Photographs and period advertising. Magazine is in very good condition. Wear and small tears at edges and spine. ; B&W and color Photographs; 120 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
EASY RECIPES WITH BORDEN'S GEM FLAKE ROLLS Borden Inc. 1961 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Edgewear. Slight soiling at edges. ; Recipes using Borden's Gem Flake Rolls including, Appetizers, Main Courses, Quick Breads and Rolls and Desserts. ; Color Illustrations; 30 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
WORKS IN PROGRESS NUMBER 1 New York NY Doubleday & Co. 1970 B000FJPKD8 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Collection of chapters from books to be published by Thomas Wolfe, John Le Carre, Nelson Algren, and others. ; Mass Market PB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
ENGLISH CUSTOMS St. Ives, Huntingdon Colourmaster N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Color Photographs Tourist book about English Customs organized by dates. Probably published during the late fifties or early sixties. ; Trade PB Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
THIS BEAUTIFUL BRITAIN London, England Golden Hands 1974 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges, edges bumped Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Wayfarer Guide to motoring around England. Each chapter is devoted to a seperate region. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
THE WORLD OF MAN Chicago, IL Creative World Publications 1969 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Covers Europe Italy through Portugal and Webster's Geographical Guide to the World Br-Cl. ; Vol. 3 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
RAINCOAST CHRONICLES Madeira Park, BC BC Coast Historical Society no date Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sepia Illustrations Articles include Lighthouses of BC Coast, BC Whaling, Towboating, Cargo-Hulks, Pioneer Steamers, Tsimsyan Myths; Trade PB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|