Gibson's Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 

Free US Shipping

Free USPS Media Rate Shipping on Every Order.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Acker, Kathy MY MOTHER: DEMONOLOGY
New York Grove Press 1994 0802134033 First Edition Thus Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 268 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Ackerman, Diane GETTING RICH A Smart Woman's Guide to Successful Money Management
New York Bantam 1982 055322672X First Paperback Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Bookstore stamp. ; A millionaire who has played the money game amd won, shows you her secrets. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Ackerman, Diane and Martin LIVING RICH A Manual for Would-Be Big Spenders
Chicago, IL Playboy Press 1978 0872234983 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 208 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Ackerman, Eugene TONK AND TONKA
New York NY E. P. Dutton 1962 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Carl Burger 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-Lib 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Ackerman, Karen BINGLEMAN'S MIDWAY
Honesdale, PA Boyds Mills Press 1995 1563973669 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Barry Moser 
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 30 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Ackerson, Cornelius COMPLETE BOOK OF CHRYSANTHEMUMS
New York Doubleday 1957 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Owner embossed. DJ and top edge of book has light water stain. ; Book Club Edition; B&W and color Illustrations; 256 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Ackroyd, Peter FIRST LIGHT
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1989 0802111610 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 328 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Ackroyd, Peter CHATTERTON
New York Grove Press 1987 0802100414 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 234 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Acme Library ACME LIBRARY OF STANDARD BIOGRAPHY
New York American Book Exchange 1880 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. ; Includes Frederick the Great, Robert Burns, Mahomet, Joan of Arc, Hannibal, Julius Caesar, Oliver Cromwell, William Pitt, Martin Luther, Mary Stuart of Scots, Columbus, and Vittoria Colonna. ; B&W Illustrations 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Acree, Edward GOLF SIMPLIFIED
Chicago, IL Ziff-Davis 1946 Second Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Previous owner wrote name under golfer on front cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Aczel, Tamas REVOLT OF THE MIND A Case History of Intellectual Resistance Behind the Iron Curtain
London Thames and Hudson 1960 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 449 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Adair, Aileen MOON IS FULL
New York Philosophical Library 1957 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 200 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Adair, Ian 100 MAGIC TRICKS
Secaucus, NJ Chartwell 1993 155521729x Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 128 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Adam, Karl ROOTS OF THE REFORMATION
New York Sheed & Ward 1951 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Canterbury Books; 95 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Adamic, Louis NATIVE'S RETURN An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia and Discovers His Old Country
New York NY Harper Brothers 1934 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front cover has some soiling. Previous owner's name blacked out. ; 370 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Adamoli, Vida DOG THAT DROVE HOME, THE SNAKE EATING MOUSE AND OTHER EXOTIC TALES OF THE ANIMAL KINGDOM
New York St. Martins Press 1991 0312054173 First US Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A collection of stories and amazing facts about animals of all kinds includes tales of talking elephants, psychic cats, heroic dogs, a telepathic horse, and other animals with unique abilities. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Adams, Abby editor UNCOMMON SCOLD 1, 000 Quotable Quotes on Subjects from the Preposterous to the Divine Uttered by Histoy's Most Witty and Wicked Women
New York Simon & Schuster 1989 0671690221 Second Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Introduction by her lesser half Donald E. Westlake ; B&W Illustrations; 272 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Adams, Alexander B. ETERNAL QUEST The Story of the Great Naturalists
New York NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is chipped 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Adams, Alice SUPERIOR WOMEN
New York NY Alfred A. Kknopf 1984 0394536320 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Book Club Edition 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Adams, Alice SUPERIOR WOMEN
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1984 0394536320 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Adams, Alice SECOND CHANCES
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394568249 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A group of friends who have known one another for decades grapples with the realization that they are growing old, attempts to come to terms with the past, and searches for new possibilities in their lives. ; 257 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Adams, Alice SOUTHERN EXPOSURE
New York Fawcett Columbine 1996 0449911136 Third Printing Softcover 
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 305 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Adams, Alice AFTER THE WAR
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2000 0375406832 Third Printing Hardcover 
As New in As New dust jacket; 306 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Adams, Alice SECOND CHANCES
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394568249 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A group of friends who have known one another for decades grapples with the realization that they are growing old, attempts to come to terms with the past, and searches for new possibilities in their lives. ; 257 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Adams, Alice LISTENING TO BILLIE
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0394410696 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Eliza Hamilton Quarles, a writer at forty, comes to terms with her proper past, her family, and her lovers and reaches out toward independence, unqualified personal success, and self-understanding. ; Ex-Library; 215 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Adams, Alina SKATE CRIME A Figure Skating Mystery
New York Berkely 2007 0425218031 First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Remainder. Previous owner's name. ; While producing a tribute to figure skater and coach Lucian Price, Rebecca 'Bex' Levy finds herself skating on thin ice when Lucian dies after taking a bad fall and she discovers that someone had tampered with his skates. ; Mass Market PB; 217 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Adams, Amanda editor FIRST LOOK The Volunteer's Guide to Birmingham
Birmingham, AL Outreach International N.D. Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Adams, Andy BRAZILIAN GOLD MINE MYSTERY
New York NY Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Hardcover Illustrated by B/w Illustrations 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial cover; Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure; Vol. 1; 182 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Adams, Catherine NUTRITIVE VALUE OF AMERICAN FOODS - IN COMMON UNITS Agriculture Handbook No. 456
Washington D. C. United States Government Printing Office 1988 Reprint Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 291 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Adams, Charles Francis CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1900 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name. Exlibrary with markings. ; American Statesmen; 426 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Adams, Clifton RECKLESS MEN
New York NY Ace Books 1962 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has crease owner inscribed 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Adams, Clifton MOONLIGHT WAR
New York NY Fawcett Gold Medal 1963 First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear at top of spine 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Adams, Clifton PARTNERSHIP WITH DEATH
New York NY Ace Books 1967 051509501X Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover and spine show wear 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Adams, Clifton SHORTY
New York NY Ace Books 1966 0515100838 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover and spine show wear owner inscribed 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Adams, Clifton GRABHORN BOUNTY
New York NY Ace Books 1965 0515100196 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Adams, Douglas RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
New York NY Pocket Books 1982 0671701606 Second Printing Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Two survivors of the Earth's destruction search for the meaning of the universe in this clever science-fiction parody. ; Mass Market PB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Adams, Douglas LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
New York NY Pocket Books 1990 0671742515 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; When a passenger check-in desk shoots through the roof of a terminal at Heathrow Airport in flames, Dirk Gently investigates the cosmic forces at play ; Mass Market PB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Adams, Douglas LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
New York NY Pocket Books 1990 0671742515 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; When a passenger check-in desk shoots through the roof of a terminal at Heathrow Airport in flames, Dirk Gently investigates the cosmic forces at play. ; Mass Market PB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Adams, Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
New York NY Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 Sixth Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Arthur Dent and Ford Prefect learn why Earth has been shunned by the rest of the Galaxy and journeys through space and time. ; Hitchhiker's Triology; Vol. 3; 227 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Adams, Eustace FIFTEEN DAYS IN THE AIR In the Air with Andy Lane
Racine WI Whitman 1928 Hardcover 
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; Andy Lane Series; Vol. 1; 194 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Adams, Franklin Editor INNOCENT MERRIMENT An Anthology of Light Verse
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing 1945 Hardcover 
Good+ with no dust jacket; Edges frayed and bumped, cover and spine spotted; Spine weak and frayed, foxing and pages are yellowing 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Adams, Franklin Editor INNOCENT MERRIMENT An Anthology of Light Verse
New York Whittlesey House 1942 Second Printing Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. DJ flap pasted on front endpaper. Bookplate. ; 523 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Adams, Franklin Editor INNOCENT MERRIMENT An Anthology of Light Verse
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing 1945 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing; 523 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Adams, George COMPETITIVE ECONOMIC SYSTEMS
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1958 Second Printing Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 516 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Adams, Gerald ADOLESCENT LIFE EXPERIENCES
Pacific Grove, CA Brooks/Cole Publishing Company 1994 0534162363 Third Edition; First Printing Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 592 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Adams, Henry EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS
New York Modern Library 1931 0394604245 Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak and cracked. ; Introduction by James Truslow Adams ; 517 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Adams, J. McKee OUR BIBLE
Nashville, TN Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention 1937 Softcover 
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. ; 151 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Adams, James PREUS OF MISSOURI AND THE GREAT LUTHERAN CIVIL WAR
New York Harper & Row 1977 0060600713 Second Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 242 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Adams, James Truslow RECORD OF AMERICA
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1935 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 941 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Adams, James Truslow MARCH OF DEMOCRACY The Rise of the Union
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. ; B&W Illustrations; 428 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Adams, Jeannette ARCO'S COMPLETE WOODWORKING HANDBOOK
New York Arco Publishing Company 1966 0668048298 Fourth Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. School stamps inside ; More than 900 illustrations. The most complete and up-to-date book in the woodworking field. Contains all the latest advances in tools, materials, and methods. ; B&W Illustrations; 568 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Adams, Joey STRICTLY FOR LAUGHS
New York Frederick Fell 1955 Second Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Cydney 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Adams, Joey HERE'S TO THE FRIARS The Heart of Show Business
New York Crown Publishers 1976 051752788X First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 186 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Adams, John Coleman SHORT STUDIES IN THE LARGER FAITH
Boston, MA Universalist Publishing House 1910 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 105 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Adams, Katherine MIDWINTER
New York NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 228 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Adams, Leon LARRY HAGMAN A Biography
New York St. Martins Press 1987 0312001371 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Glue stains on endpapers; This profile of Larry Hagman's private domain depicts his turbulent relationship with his famous mother, Mary Martin; the tough, spirited Texan summers spent with his father, his stint in the Navy; and his struggle to succeed in Hollywood.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 134 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Adams, Marguerite Janvrin POEMS
Portland, Maine Falmouth Publishing House 1948 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; signed by author; 176 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Adams, Noah SAINT CROIX NOTES River Mornings, Radio Nights
New York W. W. Norton 1990 0393029050 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a selection of observations and reflections, Noah Adams searches out the moments of celebration and recollection that give life meaning and connect us to the natural world and our communities. ; 221 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Adams, Pam ALL KINDS Who Cares about Race and Colour
Child's Play 1989 0859533638 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Shows how all people can live, work, and play together as friends without regard to skin color or race. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Adams, Pepper HUNTER AT LARGE
New York Silhouette 1991 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Silhouette Romance; Mass Market PB; Vol. 805; 187 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Adams, Poppy SISTER
New York Alfred A Knopf 2008 0307268160 First US Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 273 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Adams, Rebekah CALLED TO CHINA Attie Bostick's Life & Missionary Letters from China: 1900-1943
Huntsville, AL Halldale Publishing 2006 0978831101 First Edition Softcover Signed by Author
As New with no dust jacket; SIGNED by author.; B&W Illustrations; 144 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Adams, Richard PLAGUE DOGS
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0713910550 First US Edition Hardcover Illustrated by A. Wainwright 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Adams, Richard WATERSHIP DOWN
New York NY Avon 1975 0380002930 Thirty-Third Printing Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Adams, Richard GIRL IN A SWING
New York NY Signet 1981 0451096622 First Paperback Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 371 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Adams, Riley DELICIOUS AND SUSPICIOUS
New York NY Berkley 2010 042523553X First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Memphis BBQ Mystery; Mass Market PB; 276 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Adams, Ruth EATING IN EDEN The Nutritional Superiority of Primitive Foods
Emmaus, PA Rodale Books 1976 0878571094 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 196 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Adams, Samuel Hopkins SANTA FE TRAIL
New York NY Random House 1951 Eighth Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Lee J. Ames 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Cover has some soiling and spotting. ; Landmark Books; 181 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Adams, Samuel Hopkins CLARION
New York NY Grosset & Dunlap 1914 1417913487 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, library rebound; Ex-Lib; 418 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Adams, Samuel Hopkins GRANDFATHER STORIES
New York NY Random House 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 312 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Adams, Samuel Hopkins BANNER BY THE WAYSIDE
New York NY Random House 1947 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 376 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Adams, Samuel Hopkins BANNER BY THE WAYSIDE
New York NY Random House 1947 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 376 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Adams, Scott JOY OF WORK Dilbert's Guide to Finding Happiness At the Expense of Your Co-Workers
New York Harperbusiness 1998 0887308716 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 264 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Adams, Scott DOGBERT'S TOP SECRET MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK
New York Harperbusiness 1996 0887307884 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dogbert, the cartoon sidekick of Dilbert, presents his Machiavellian view of the workplace by illustrating the pitfalls of common management mistakes, such as raises and good communication.; B&W Illustrations 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Adams, Sir John STUDENT'S GUIDE
London English Universities Press 1961 Reprint Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Teach Yourself Books; 254 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Adamson, J. H. and H. F. Folland SIR HARRY VANE His Life and Times 1613-1662
Boston, MA Gambit 1973 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Adamson, Joy QUEEN OF SHABA The Story of an African Leopard
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980 0151756511 First American Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; B&W and color Photographs; 180 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Adamson, Joy SPOTTED SPHINX
New York NY Bantam 1971 0553056476 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Recounts the unusual friendship that developed between the author and a domesticated cheetah she tried to retrain to freedom in the Kenyan bush. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 280 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Adamson, Lydia CAT ON STAGE LEFT An Alice Nestleton Mystery
New York NY Dutton 1998 0525944192 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 166 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Adamson, Lydia CAT ON JINGLE BELL ROCK An Alice Nestleton Mystery
New York NY Dutton 1997 0525943757 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 183 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Adamson, Lydia DR. NIGHTINGALE FOLLOWS A CANINE CLUE A Deirdre Quinn Nightingale Mystery
New York NY New American Library 2001 0451200543 First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; When the body of her free-spirited friend Rose turns up in a shallow grave alongside her two dogs, veterinarian-turned-sleuth Deirdre Nightingale sets out to find the killer, but she soon discovers that Rose may have been leading a double life as a wanted arsonist. ; 200 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Adamson, Lydia DR. NIGHTINGALE SEEKS GREENER PASTURES A Deirdre Quinn Nightingale Mystery
New York NY New American Library 2000 0451200543 First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; When country veterinarian Dr. Nightingale heads to Atlantic City to attend a conference and perhaps pick up some new business among the horse-racing elite, she stumbles across the corpse of a murdered horse doctor. ; 220 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Adamson, Lydia CAT ON STAGE LEFT An Alice Nestleton Mystery
New York NY Dutton 1998 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Large Print Edition; 244 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Adcock, Patrick MUGGSBOTTOM AND ME A Study in Anglo-Arkansas Relations
Dallas, TX Baskerville Publishers 1993 1880909103 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear at top 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Adcock, Patrick MUGGSBOTTOM AND ME A Study in Anglo-Arkansas Relations
Dallas, TX Baskerville Publishers 1993 1880909103 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear at top 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Adcock, Thomas DEVIL'S HEAVEN A Neil Hockaday Mystery
New York NY Pocket 1995 0671897780 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Detective Neil Hockaday's fourth mystery begins as, returning from Ireland with his new bride, he gets involved in a search for a serial killer in New York's gay community, a search that involves Hockaday's confrontation with some personal inner demons. ; 322 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Addams, Jane CENTENNIAL READER
New York NY Macmillian 1960 Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Addams, Jane CENTENNIAL READER
New York NY Macmillian 1960 Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Addams, Jane TWENTY YEARS AT HULL HOUSE With Autobiographical Notes
New York NY Signet 1961 0451512847 Fourth Printing Paperback Illustrated by Norah Hamilton 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil marks on a few pages. ; Foreword by Henry Steele Commager; B&W Illustrations; 320 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Addams, Jane CENTENNIAL READER
New York NY Macmillian 1960 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; 330 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Addison, Joseph Edited with Introduction and Notes by Mary Litchfield SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS
Boston, MA Ginn & Co. 1899 0898759307 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; 178 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Adelstein, Michael editor READING COMMITMENT
New York NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 0155755706 Softcover 
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in covers. Staining on back cover and last few pages at bottom edge. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 493 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Adirections editor CLOSERS
Shingle Springs, CA William & Stephen Publishing 1980 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 280 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Adler, Bill MORE KENNEDY WIT
New York NY Citadel Press 1965 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 95 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Adler, Bill and Thomas Chastain WHO KILLED THE ROBINS FAMILY? And Where and when and How and why Did They Die?
New York NY William Morrow 1983 0688021719 Ninth Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Mystery lovers are given a chance to unmask a killer and win a cash reward for the correct solution as they examine clues to the murder of eight members of the Robins family.; 152 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Adler, Bill and Thomas Chastain WHO KILLED THE ROBINS FAMILY? And Where and when and How and why Did They Die?
New York NY William Morrow 1983 0688021719 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Mystery lovers are given a chance to unmask a killer and win a cash reward for the correct solution as they examine clues to the murder of eight members of the Robins family.; 126 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Adler, David PICTURE BOOK OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN
New York Trumpet Club 1991 First Edition Thus Softcover Illustrated by John and Alexandra Wallner 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; Color Illustrations 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Adler, Elizabeth ALL OR NOTHING
New York NY Delacorte Press 1999 0385333803 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Attorney and law professor Marla Cwitowitz teams up with her boyfriend, private detective Al Giraud, when they investigate Steve Mallard, a husband and father who has become the prime suspect in the disappearance--and perhaps murder--of real-estate agent Laurie Martin. ; Book Club Edition; 327 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Adler, Mortimer DEVELOPMENT OF POLITICAL THEORY AND GOVERNMENT
Chicago, IL Encyclopedia Britannica 1959 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Great Ideas Program; Vol. 2; 225 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Adler, Mortimer COMMON SENSE OF POLITICS
New York Holt Rinehart & Winston 1971 0030859662 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; 265 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GibsonBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie