Gibson's Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 

Free US Shipping

Free USPS Media Rate Shipping on Every Order.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 NEW WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY Over 250, 000 Words and Meanings
Miami, FL Paradise Press 1994 1884907024 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Home, school or office, new visual alphabetized index, specialized syllabized pronunciations, new revised definitions, large clear easy to read type.; Textbook; 223 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS HANDYMAN'S BOOKS
New York NY Bantam 1981 0553140809 Paperback Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; The famous all-purpose guide to building, repairing and improving inside, outside and all around the house 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BEAUTIFUL CALIFORNIA
Menlo Park, CA Lane Magazine and Book Co. 1972 037605042X Second Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed; A Sunset Pictorial 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SPIRITS IN THE SKY Classic Aircarft of World War II
New York NY Smithmark 1992 083176824x Fifth Printing Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Photographs; 144 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 CATALOGUE OF TEN SARGENTS FROM SARGENT'S OWN COLLECTION NOW OWNED BY MRS. STEVENSON SCOTT
New York Scott & Fowles 1948 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil marks in margins. Staples loose. ; February 24th through March 24th, 1948.; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BOOK OF GHOSTS
Purton Wilts, England Child's Play 1974 0859530280 Softcover Illustrated by Pam Adams and Ceri Jones 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial cover; A Child's Play Imagination Book; Trade PB 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PSALMS AROUND US
Garden City, NY Countryside Press 1970 0385010877 Hardcover Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Gift inscription 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BELLINGRATH GARDENS AND THE BELLINGRATH HOME A Pictorial Story in Color of the Charm Spot of the Deep South Near Mobile, Alabama
Mobile, AL Bellingrath-Morse 1958 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Color Photographs; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 GOOD TASTES OF THE HOLIDAYS
Cleveland, OH Illuminating Company Booklet 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Brought to you with warm wishes for a Happy Holiday Season from your neighbors and friends at The Illuminating Company. Incluses Holiday Crafts, Recipes, Holiday Safety, Tips and more. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 NEW HAMMOND WORLD ATLAS
New York NY Bantam 1964 Paperback Illustrated by Maps 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 DRESS WITH NEW STYLE BLACK VELVET JACKET AND HAT PAGE FROM 1876 PETERSON'S MAGAZINE
Peterson's Magazine 1876 Ephemera 
Very Good; Dress with New Style Black Velvet Jacket and Hat from 1876 Peterson's Magazine. Page is 9" high and 6" across. Very good condition, slight wear at edges. Suitable for framing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 TIME CAPSULE 1940
New York NY Time Life Books 1968 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has large tear in front that has been taped; History of the year condensed from the pages of Time including FDR Wins Third Term, Russia Defeats Finland, Germany Invades Norway and Denmark, The Fall of France, Leon Trotsky is Assassinated and more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 NATURAL ENERGY FROM DRIED FRUITS
Good Food 1974 Ephemera 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Good food buyer's guide to the supermarkets #7; Color Illustrations; 68 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 SELECTION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Peking Wen Wu Press 1976 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Edges curled. ; Trade PB; Color and b/w Illustrations; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY
Boston, MA Christian Science Publishing 1950 0875101151 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner sticker on fep; Second Series. Color frontispiece by Howard Chandler Christy 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ASPECTS OF ALCOHOLISM VOLUME 2
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Co. 1966 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Preface by Ruth Foc MD. Presented to stamp with compliments of Roche Laboratories. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MARTINDALE-HUBBELL CORPORATE LAW DIGEST Corporate Law Departments, American Corporate Counsel Association Membership Directory
New Providence, NJ Martindale-Hubbell 1999 1561603597 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON
New York NY James Pott & Co. no date Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Some foxing on first few pages; Bookman Biography 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE SOVIET UNION
New York NY Collins Publishers 1987 0002179725 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Photographs by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists on one day, May 15, 1987 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 GREY STRAW HAT AND BLACK STRAW HAT 1876 PETERSON'S MAGAZINE
Peterson's Magazine 1876 Ephemera 
Very Good; Grey Straw Hat and Black Straw Hat from 1876 Peterson's Magazine. Page is 6" high and 9" across. Very good condition, slight wear at edges. Suitable for framing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 YESTERDAY IN SPORT
New York NY Time-Life 1968 0809408503 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Mylar dust wrapper; Sports Illustrated Book 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 EASY RECIPES WITH BORDEN'S GEM FLAKE ROLLS
Borden Inc. 1961 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling at edges. ; Recipes using Borden's Gem Flake Rolls including, Appetizers, Main Courses, Quick Breads and Rolls and Desserts. ; Color Illustrations; 30 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 FRANCE MOVES FORWARD The Story of Economic and Technical Progress
Ladocumentation Francaise 1955 Softcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 CHANTS DE FRANCE
Ithaca, NY Thrift Press 1934 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Stamps on front cover; Trade PB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 WORKS IN PROGRESS NUMBER 1
New York NY Doubleday & Co. 1970 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Collection of chapters from books to be published by Thomas Wolfe, John Le Carre, Nelson Algren, and others. ; Mass Market PB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 OFFICIAL RULES OF CARD GAMES Hoyle Up to Date 1919-1920
Cincinnati, OH United States Playing Card 1919 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 244 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 OZARKS A Picture Book to Remember Them By
New York NY Crescent Books 1987 0517625954 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 WORLD'S GREAT ADVENTURE STORIES
New York Black's Readers Service Company 1929 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; 504 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 SWEDISH Introductory Series
Washington, DC US Govt. Printing 1970 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Reprint for Naval Personnel; Trade PB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 THE WORLD OF MAN
Chicago, IL Creative World Publications 1969 Hardcover Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Covers Europe Italy through Portugal and Webster's Geographical Guide to the World Br-Cl. ; Vol. 3 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 STAMP COLLECTING Modern History in the Mail
New York NY Crescent Books 1973 Revised Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Color Illustrations 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Introduction by Uberto Tosco; 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 PLAYS OF THE GREEK DRAMATISTS
Chicago, IL Puritan Publishing no date Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded, edges bumped owner inscribed; Pages yellowing. Selections from Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 TRANSACTIONS OF THE 29TH ANNUAL SESSION OF THE AMERICAN GASTRO-ENTEROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION
Fort Wayne, IN Sandfield Publishing 1936 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges and spine bumped back cover is stained 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF THE REVOLUTION
New York NY Simon & Schuster 1958 0440901146 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is torn at top and at spine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN PRISONS 1926
New York NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1926 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Prepared by the National Society of Penal Information 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 SHIRLEY TEMPLE TREASURY Stories from the Movies That Made Her Famous. Four Books in One.
New York NY Random House 1959 Hardcover Illustrated by Robert Patterson 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Illustrated with drawings by Robert patterson and with Photographs from the motion pictures featuring Shirley Temple. Includes Heidi by Johanna Spyri, The Little Colonel by Annie Fellows Johnston, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Captain January by Laura E. Richards. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 YOU CAN LIVE FOREVER IN PARADISE ON EARTH
Brooklyn, NY Watch Tower 1982 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Pencil marks on table of contents ; 255 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 WE HOLD THESE TRUTHS A Selection of Historic American Documents
Nashville, TN Williams Press 1975 Limited Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Sepia Photographs 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Limited Christmas edition #641 of 1500 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 INNER SHRINE A Novel of Today
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1909 Reprint Hardcover Illustrated by Frank Craig 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Edges bumped. ; 355 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York Alcoholics Anonymous World 1990 0916856003 Third Edition; Thirty-Sixth Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 575 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 BASIC AMERICAN IDEALS
Washington, DC Supreme Council 33 1967 Hardcover Illustrated by B/w and Color Illustrations 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 WE HOLD THESE TRUTHS A Selection of Historic American Documents
Nashville, TN Williams Press 1975 Limited Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Sepia Photographs 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Limited Christmas edition #612 of 1500. Includes complimentary letter. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 NEW ANECDOTA AMERICANA Five Hundred Stories for America's Amusement
New York NY Grayson Publishing 1944 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 MARY BAKER EDDY A CENTENNIAL APPRECIATION
Boston, MA Christian Science Publishing 1967 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 12
New York NY Simon & Schuster 1971 0671210327 First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Collection of Fiction, Essays and Poetry. ; Mass Market PB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 WORLD'S GREATEST BOOKS Twentieth Century Series
New York NY Wm H. Wise & Co. 1941 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed wear along edges and spine; Being one Publisher's selection of what might be considered the most popular literature published during the 20th century. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 MICROWAVE COOKING
Emerson Radio Corp no date c1980's Paperback Illustrated by Henry Krebs 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 LOBBY CARD JERRY LEWIS AS THE BIG MOUTH
Columbia Picture 1967 Ephemera 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Lobby Card Jerry Lewis as the Big Mouth. 1967 Columbia Picture. 11" by 14". Good condition, wear and small tears and pin marks at edges. ; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 GRANTA
New York NY Viking/Granta 1991 0140152083 Softcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; Includes Vargas Llosa for President, Martin Amis, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Graham Swift, George Steiner and others. ; Trade PB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 EXECUTIVE'S COMPLETE PORTFOLIO OF LETTERS
Waterford, CT Bureau of Business Practice 1978 0866041443 Reprint Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 104 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 FACE OF RURAL AMERICA
Washington, DC Department of Agriculture 1976 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; 1976 Yearbook of Agriculture 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 FOOD FOR FITNESS Athlete's Diet Weight Question
Mt. View, CA World Publications 1975 0890370532 Softcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, edges curled; Trade PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 VETIVER GRASS A Thin Green Line Against Erosion
Washington, DC National Acandemy Press 1993 0309042690 Softcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY
Boston, MA Christian Science Publishing 1953 0875101151 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Third Series. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 NEW ORLEANS VIGNETTE The Guide to New Orleans
New Orleans, LA Vignette 1995 Hardcover Illustrated by Color Photographs 
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 NAVY AT WAR Paintings and Drawings by Combat Artists
New York NY William Morrow 1943 Hardcover Illustrated by B/w Illustrations 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 FAMILY BIBLE DICTIONARY
New York NY Avenel Books 1958 Hardcover 
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY Second Series
Boston, MA Christian Science Publishing 1950 0875101151 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Color frontispiece by Howard Chandler Christy 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 COLLECTION OF GOOD TASTE
Coral Gables, FL Esslinger-Wooten-Maxwell no date Spiral bound Illustrated by B/w Illustrations 
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 GRANTA Richard Ford the Womanizer
New York NY Viking/Granta 1992 0140140549 Softcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; Includes Richard Ford-The Womanizer; Paul Theroux-Lady Max; Alan Lightman-Einstein in Bern; Nadine Gordimer-Look-Alikes; Trade PB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 CAREER OPPORTUNITIES
New York NY New York Life 1964 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases on cover; Bookstore stamp, cover has small corner tear. Series of articles to help young people to a better future; Mass Market PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION
Washington, DC Goverment Printing Office 1901 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped some wear at edges edges frayed; Series 1 Volume 12 North Atlantic Blockading Squadron from Feb 2, to Aug 3 1865. S. Atlantic Blockading Oct. 29, '61-May 13 '62; Vol. 12 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 VINTAGE VALENTINE CARD WITH LION AND DOCTOR PARROT
Germany N.D. Ephemera 
Very Good; Vintage Valentine Card with Doctor Parrot and Lion. Valentine You're Just Waht the Doctor Ordered. Valentine is 2 1/2" high and 6 1/2" long. Very Good condition, slight wear at edges, names on back. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 WIZARD OF OZ POP-UP PICTURE STORY
London, England Octopus 1980 Hardcover Illustrated by Color Illustrations 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Pop ups are intact but well worn. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 VINTAGE VALENTINE CARD WITH SHAGGY LOVE SICK DOG
Germany N.D. Ephemera 
Very Good; Vintage Valentine Card with Shaggy Dog on Front. Don't Change a Hair for me. Happy Valentine's Day. Valentine is 9" high and 4" across. Very Good condition, slight wear at edges, names inside. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 AMERICA'S GREAT ADVENTURE The Spirit of Freedom
Fort Atkinson, WI Home Library Publishing 1976 0872940918 Hardcover Illustrated by Color Illustrations 
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 VINTAGE HEART SHAPED VALENTINE WITH LITTLE GIRL
N.D. Ephemera 
Very Good; Heart Shaped Vintage Valentine Card with Little Girl. Valentine Greetings. It Takes but Three Words to Express This Telegram of Mine. Because It's Hang It-Can't You Guess It's Be My Valentine. Valentine is 3" high and 3" across. Very Good condition, slight wear at edges and names on back and inside. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 NUCLEAR WAR WHAT'S IN IT FOR YOU GROUND ZERO
New York NY Pocket Books 1982 0671450964 Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 PRENTICE HALL WORLD ATLAS
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1956 Hardcover Illustrated by Maps 
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 SILHOUETTE CHRISTMAS STORIES 1990
New York NY Silouette 1990 0373482302 First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Ann Major, Rita Rainville, Lindsey McKenna and Kathleen Creighton; Mass Market PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 SILHOUETTE CHRISTMAS STORIES 1991
New York NY Silouette 1991 0373482345 First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Phyllis Halldorson, Peggy Webb, Naomi Horton and Heather Graham Pozzessere; Mass Market PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 HISTORICAL CHRISTMAS STORIES 1990
Toronto, Canada Harlequin 1990 0373832184 First Edition Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Nora Roberts, Patricia Potter and Ruth Langan; Mass Market PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 COLLECTION FROM THE MYSTERIES OF THE UNKNOWN
New York NY Time Life 1989 Softcover Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 NEW ORLEANS VATICAN PAVILION POST CARD BOOK
New Orleans, LA New Orleans Museum of Art 1984 Softcover Illustrated by Color Illustrations 
Very Good with no dust jacket; 24 full color postcards ready for mailing; Trade PB 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 CHRISTIAN CIVICS
Chicago, IL Archdiocese of Chicago 1951 Hardcover Illustrated by B/w Illustrations 
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 TREASURY OF FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS
New York NY Avenel Books 1963 0517117746 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 TORCH IS PASSED The Associated Press Story of the Death of a President
Associated Press 1963 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 100 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 NO. 6=ET LOCOMOTIVE BRAKE EQUIPMENT Instruction Pamphlet
Pittsburgh, PA Westinghouse Air Brake Company 1923 Booklet 
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Lots of foldout charts in back. ; Charts; 112 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 CASIO TAX-TIME DIARY Full-Year Appointments and Records Organizer
Elmsford, NY Benjamin Company 1987 Spiral bound 
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 160 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 BIBLE PROMISE BOOK
Uhrichsville, OH Barbour Books 1990 0916441431 Softcover 
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 173 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 WHEN CANCER RETURNS Meeting the Challenge
Bethesda, MD National Cancer Institute N.D. Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 38 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 CEZANNE Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings
Chicago, IL Art Institute of Chicago 1952 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Loan Exhibition. The Art Institute of Chicago and The Metropolitan Museum of Art. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 100 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 WALT DISNEY WORLD The First Decade
Walt Disney 1982 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped ; Color Photographs; 128 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ALL THE WORLD'S ANIMALS Carnivors
New York Torstar 1984 0920269737 Hardcover Illustrated by Color Photographs 
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 159 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ALL THE WORLD'S ANIMALS Primates
New York Torstar 1984 0920269745 Hardcover Illustrated by Color Photographs 
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 159 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 WORLD OF PLANTS WITHOUT FLOWERS
Philadelphia Curtis Circulation 1972 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear at edges; Trade PB; Drawings; 32 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 FURTHER PROPHECIES OF NOSTRADAMUS 1985 and Beyond
New York Perigee 1985 0399511210 Tenth Printing Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Notes in back of book. ; Trade PB; 271 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 OVER THE RAINBOW Tales of Fantasy and Imagination
London Octopus 1984 086178295X Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil marks on table of contents and back endpaper. ; Stories by H. G. Wells, Ursula Le Guin, E. Nesbit, Hugh Lofting, Ruth Ainsworth, Joan Aiken, Mary Norton, J. R. R. Tolkien, Norton Juster, Washington Irving, Lewis Carroll, Eric Linklater, C. S. Lewis, Alan Garner, Helen Cresswell and L. Frank Baum. ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 MILTARY ASPECTS OF WORLD POLITICAL GEOGRAPHY Volume III Book One
Montgomery, AL Air University Press 1954 Hardcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Underlining. Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Air Science 4. Part I: The Impact of Power, Part II: The Framework of International Policies, Part III: Factors Influencing the Power of States. ; B&W Illustrations; 290 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 TIME CAPSULE 1923
New York NY Time Life Books 1967 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos 
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece of lower corner. ; History of the year condensed from the pages of Time; 230 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 WAIKIKI AND OAHU
Honolulu, HI Island Heritage 1986 0896100596 Second Edition Softcover Illustrated by Color Photographs 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Trade PB 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 STREAM ACTIVITY GUIDE
N.D. Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Teacher's guide; Textbook; B/w drawings 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 WEBSTER'S SCHOOL AND OFFICE DICTIONARY
New York Banner Press 1978 Flexible covers 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in front cover; 412 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 NEW ILLUSTRATED SCIENCE AND INVENTION ENCYCLOPEDIA
Westport , CT H. S. Stuttman Inc. 1987 087475450x Hardcover Illustrated by Color and B & W Photos 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Vol. 22 only tube manufacture to Wankel engine; Vol. 22 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 HOW TO LIVE WITH INFLATION How to Save Money when Buying
Washington D. C. U. S. News and World Report 1974 Reprint Hardcover Illustrated by B/w Photos 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 357 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 SPORT FLYING
New York NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1975 0684144948 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by B/w Photos 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 246 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 DECORATING WITH PAINT AND WALLCOVERING Black and Decker Home Improvement Library
Minnetonka, MN Cy Decossee Inc. 1988 Revised Edition Softcover Illustrated by Color Photographs 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 128 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 MASSES
New York J. Fischer & Bro. 1933 Softcover 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Sheet Music; 27 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 MODERN NORDIC PLAYS Denmark
New York NY Twayne Publishers 1974 080573340X Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Introduction by Per Olson; Library of Scandinavian Literature; Vol. 21; 449 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 MOTHER GOOSE BOOK
Baltimore, Maryland Ottenheimer Publishers 1955 Softcover Illustrated by Gyo 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn; Trade PB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GibsonBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com