|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS HANDYMAN'S BOOKS New York NY Bantam 1981 0553140809 Paperback Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; The famous all-purpose guide to building, repairing and improving inside, outside and all around the house Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BEAUTIFUL CALIFORNIA Menlo Park, CA Lane Magazine and Book Co. 1972 037605042X Second Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed; A Sunset Pictorial Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BOOK OF GHOSTS Purton Wilts, England Child's Play 1974 0859530280 Softcover Illustrated by Pam Adams and Ceri Jones Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial cover; A Child's Play Imagination Book; Trade PB Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
PSALMS AROUND US Garden City, NY Countryside Press 1970 0385010877 Hardcover Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Very Good with no dust jacket; Gift inscription Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
GOOD TASTES OF THE HOLIDAYS Cleveland, OH Illuminating Company Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Brought to you with warm wishes for a Happy Holiday Season from your neighbors and friends at The Illuminating Company. Incluses Holiday Crafts, Recipes, Holiday Safety, Tips and more. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
TIME CAPSULE 1940 New York NY Time Life Books 1968 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has large tear in front that has been taped; History of the year condensed from the pages of Time including FDR Wins Third Term, Russia Defeats Finland, Germany Invades Norway and Denmark, The Fall of France, Leon Trotsky is Assassinated and more. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY Boston, MA Christian Science Publishing 1950 0875101151 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner sticker on fep; Second Series. Color frontispiece by Howard Chandler Christy Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON New York NY James Pott & Co. no date Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Some foxing on first few pages; Bookman Biography Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE SOVIET UNION New York NY Collins Publishers 1987 0002179725 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Photographs by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists on one day, May 15, 1987 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
YESTERDAY IN SPORT New York NY Time-Life 1968 0809408503 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Mylar dust wrapper; Sports Illustrated Book Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
EASY RECIPES WITH BORDEN'S GEM FLAKE ROLLS Borden Inc. 1961 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling at edges. ; Recipes using Borden's Gem Flake Rolls including, Appetizers, Main Courses, Quick Breads and Rolls and Desserts. ; Color Illustrations; 30 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
WORKS IN PROGRESS NUMBER 1 New York NY Doubleday & Co. 1970 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Collection of chapters from books to be published by Thomas Wolfe, John Le Carre, Nelson Algren, and others. ; Mass Market PB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
THE WORLD OF MAN Chicago, IL Creative World Publications 1969 Hardcover Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Very Good with no dust jacket; Covers Europe Italy through Portugal and Webster's Geographical Guide to the World Br-Cl. ; Vol. 3 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
PLAYS OF THE GREEK DRAMATISTS Chicago, IL Puritan Publishing no date Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded, edges bumped owner inscribed; Pages yellowing. Selections from Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
SHIRLEY TEMPLE TREASURY Stories from the Movies That Made Her Famous. Four Books in One. New York NY Random House 1959 Hardcover Illustrated by Robert Patterson Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Illustrated with drawings by Robert patterson and with Photographs from the motion pictures featuring Shirley Temple. Includes Heidi by Johanna Spyri, The Little Colonel by Annie Fellows Johnston, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Captain January by Laura E. Richards. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; Unpaginated pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 12 New York NY Simon & Schuster 1971 0671210327 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Collection of Fiction, Essays and Poetry. ; Mass Market PB Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
WORLD'S GREATEST BOOKS Twentieth Century Series New York NY Wm H. Wise & Co. 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed wear along edges and spine; Being one Publisher's selection of what might be considered the most popular literature published during the 20th century. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
LOBBY CARD JERRY LEWIS AS THE BIG MOUTH Columbia Picture 1967 Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket; Lobby Card Jerry Lewis as the Big Mouth. 1967 Columbia Picture. 11" by 14". Good condition, wear and small tears and pin marks at edges. ; Unpaginated pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
GRANTA New York NY Viking/Granta 1991 0140152083 Softcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; Includes Vargas Llosa for President, Martin Amis, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Graham Swift, George Steiner and others. ; Trade PB Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
FACE OF RURAL AMERICA Washington, DC Department of Agriculture 1976 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; 1976 Yearbook of Agriculture Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
GRANTA Richard Ford the Womanizer New York NY Viking/Granta 1992 0140140549 Softcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; Includes Richard Ford-The Womanizer; Paul Theroux-Lady Max; Alan Lightman-Einstein in Bern; Nadine Gordimer-Look-Alikes; Trade PB Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
CAREER OPPORTUNITIES New York NY New York Life 1964 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases on cover; Bookstore stamp, cover has small corner tear. Series of articles to help young people to a better future; Mass Market PB Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
VINTAGE HEART SHAPED VALENTINE WITH LITTLE GIRL N.D. Ephemera Very Good; Heart Shaped Vintage Valentine Card with Little Girl. Valentine Greetings. It Takes but Three Words to Express This Telegram of Mine. Because It's Hang It-Can't You Guess It's Be My Valentine. Valentine is 3" high and 3" across. Very Good condition, slight wear at edges and names on back and inside. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
SILHOUETTE CHRISTMAS STORIES 1991 New York NY Silouette 1991 0373482345 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Phyllis Halldorson, Peggy Webb, Naomi Horton and Heather Graham Pozzessere; Mass Market PB Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
OVER THE RAINBOW Tales of Fantasy and Imagination London Octopus 1984 086178295X Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil marks on table of contents and back endpaper. ; Stories by H. G. Wells, Ursula Le Guin, E. Nesbit, Hugh Lofting, Ruth Ainsworth, Joan Aiken, Mary Norton, J. R. R. Tolkien, Norton Juster, Washington Irving, Lewis Carroll, Eric Linklater, C. S. Lewis, Alan Garner, Helen Cresswell and L. Frank Baum. ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
TIME CAPSULE 1923 New York NY Time Life Books 1967 Hardcover Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece of lower corner. ; History of the year condensed from the pages of Time; 230 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
WAIKIKI AND OAHU Honolulu, HI Island Heritage 1986 0896100596 Second Edition Softcover Illustrated by Color Photographs Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Trade PB Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
SPORT FLYING New York NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1975 0684144948 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by B/w Photos Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 246 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
MASSES New York J. Fischer & Bro. 1933 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Sheet Music; 27 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
MODERN NORDIC PLAYS Denmark New York NY Twayne Publishers 1974 080573340X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Introduction by Per Olson; Library of Scandinavian Literature; Vol. 21; 449 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
MOTHER GOOSE BOOK Baltimore, Maryland Ottenheimer Publishers 1955 Softcover Illustrated by Gyo Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn; Trade PB Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|